Ehretia microphylla

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Ehretia microphylla Lam.
Common Name:FUKIEN TEA
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Ehretia
Species Ehretia microphylla Lam. - FUKIEN TEA

Citation

Citation EHRETIA MICROPHYLLA Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 425. 1792.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carmona microphylla Carmona microphylla (Lamarck) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 391. 1837.BASIONYM: Ehretia microphylla Lamarck 1792. 
Ehretia buxifolia var. microphylla Ehretia buxifolia Roxburgh, var. microphylla (Lamarck) de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 509. 1845.BASIONYM: Ehretia microphylla Lamarck 1792. 
Carmona heterophylla Carmona heterophylla Cavanilles, Icon. 5: 22, pl. 23. 1799.  
Carmona retusa Carmona retusa (Vahl) Masamune, Trans. Nat. Hist. Soc. Taiwan 30: 61. 1940.BASIONYM: Cordia retusa Vahl 1792. 
Cordia retusa Cordia retusa Vahl, Symb. Bot. 2: 42. 1792.  
Ehretia buxifolia Ehretia buxifolia Roxburgh, Pl. Coromandel 1: 42, t. 57. 1795. TYPE: INDIA:
Ehretia dentata Ehretia dentata Courchet, in Lecomte, Fl. Indo-Chine 4: 206, f. 24(6-10). 1914.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Jul 1986 W. B. Zomlefer 579 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Dec 1999 R. L. Hammer 2043
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: