Jasminum fluminense

Family:OLEACEAE
Species:Jasminum fluminense Vell.
Common Name:BRAZILIAN JASMINE; JAZMIN DE TRAPO
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOLEACEAE
Genus Jasminum
Species Jasminum fluminense Vell. - BRAZILIAN JASMINE; JAZMIN DE TRAPO

Citation

Citation JASMINUM FLUMINENSE Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 10. 1829 ("1825").
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Highlands FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Jasminum bahiense var. fluminense Jasminum bahiense Alph. de Candolle, var. fluminense (Vellozo) Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 312. 1844.BASIONYM: Jasminum fluminense Vellozo 1829. 
Jasminum azoricum var. bahiense Jasminum azoricum Linnaeus, var. bahiense (de Candolle) Eichler, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 6(1): 316, t. 84. 1860.BASIONYM: Jasminum bahiense de Candolle 1844. 
Jasminum bahiense Jasminum bahiense de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 311. 1844. TYPE: BRAZIL: Bahia:
Jasminum blandum Jasminum blandum S. Moore, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 37: 179. 1905. TYPE: UGANDA:
Jasminum fluminense subsp. holstii Jasminum fluminense Vellozo, subsp. holstii (Gilg) Turrill, in Milne-Redhead, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Oleaceae 23. 1952.BASIONYM: Jasminum holstii Gilg 1895. 
Jasminum fluminense subsp. mauritianum Jasminum fluminense Vellozo, subsp. mauritianum (Bojer ex de Candolle) Turrill, Kew Bull. 7: 134. 1952.BASIONYM: Jasminum mauritianum Bojer ex de Candolle 1844. 
Jasminum fluminense subsp. nairobiense Jasminum fluminense Vellozo, subsp. nairobiense Turrill, Kew Bull. 7: 133. 1952. TYPE: KENYA:
Jasminum fluminense var. blandum Jasminum fluminense Vellozo, var. blandum (S. Moore) Turrill, Kew Bull. 7: 134. 1952.BASIONYM: Jasminum blandum S. Moore 1905. 
Jasminum hildebrandtii Jasminum hildebrandtii Knoblach, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 17: 538. 1893. TYPE: KENYA:
Jasminum holstii Jasminum holstii Gilg, in Engler, Pflanzenw. Ost-Afrikas C: 309. 1895. TYPE: TANZANIA:
Jasminum lanatum Jasminum lanatum Gilg & Schellenberg, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 51: 87. 1913. TYPE: CAMEROON:
Jasminum mauritianum Jasminum mauritianum Bojer ex de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 310. 1844. TYPE: MAURITIUS:
Jasminum megalosiphon Jasminum megalosiphon Gilg, in Engler, Pflanzenw. Ost-Afrikas C: 309. 1895. TYPE: TANZANIA:
Jasminum pospischilii Jasminum pospischilii Gilg, Notizbl. Königl. Bot. Gart. Berlin 1: 183. 1895. TYPE: KENYA:
Jasminum rooseveltii Jasminum rooseveltii De Wildeman, Pl. Bequaert. 1: 533. 1922. TYPE: KENYA:
Jasminum schroeterianum Jasminum schroeterianum Schinz, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 30: 256. 1888. TYPE: NAMIBIA:
Jasminum tettense Jasminum tettense Klotzsch, in Peters, Naturw. Reise Mossamb. 6(1): 284. 1861. TYPE: MOZAMBIQUE:
Jasminum uhligii Jasminum uhligii Gilg & Schellenberg, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 51: 85. 1913. TYPE: TANZANIA:
Jasminum zanzibariense Jasminum zanzibariense Bojer ex Klotzsch, in Peters, Naturw. Reise Mossamb. 6(1): 283. 1861. TYPE: ZANZIBAR:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Mar 1994 R. E. Curtis 94001
USA Florida Broward Co. 14 Oct 1998 P. L. Howell 15
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 May 1988 C. vanHoek 113
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Apr 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Jan 1961 R. W. Read 555 CULTIVATED. Cultivated as J. azoricum.
Bahamas Eleuthera Island North Eleuthera Distr. 29 Dec 1969 W. H. Lewis 7501
Puerto Rico Manatí Mun. 17 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9084
Puerto Rico Fajardo Mun. 23 Mar 1971 D. Burch 3420
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island West Bay Distr. 17 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 66
Turks & Caicos Caicos North Caicos Distr. 24 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4329
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Dec 1967 H. W. Barrick 17
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: