Lysiloma sabicu

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Lysiloma sabicu Benth.
Common Name:HORSEFLESH MAHOGANY
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Lysiloma
Species Lysiloma sabicu Benth. - HORSEFLESH MAHOGANY

Citation

Citation LYSILOMA SABICU Bentham, Hooker's J. Bot. Kew Gard. Misc. 6: 236. 1854.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acacia formosa Acacia formosa A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Phys. Cuba, Pl. Vasc. 1: 463. 1845, non Kunth 1822. TYPE: CUBA:
Acacia latisiliqua var. paucifoliola Acacia latisiliqua (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. paucifoliola de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 467. 1825. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Santo Domingo, s.d., Bertero s.n. (holotype: TO?).
Leucaena formosa Leucaena formosa Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 82, 284. 1866.BASIONYM: Acacia formosa A. Richard 1845, non Kunth 1822. 
Lysiloma formosum Lysiloma formosum (Grissebach) Hitchcock, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 4: 83. 1893.BASIONYM: Leucaena formosa Grisebach 1866; Acacia formosa A. Richard 1845, non Kunth 1822. 
Lysiloma paucifoliolum Lysiloma paucifoliolum (de Candolle) Hitchcock ex Northrop, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 12: 38. 1902.BASIONYM: Acacia latisiliqua (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. paucifoliola de Candolle 1825. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA 08 Jul 1955 Winters 451a CULTIVATED. Recollection.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 1970 E. Rosen 3 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 May 1966 J. L. Behler 72
Bahamas South Andros Island 02 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2383
Bahamas South Andros Island 01 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2347
Bahamas North Andros Island 08 May 1978 D. S. Correll 49703
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: