Casuarina cunninghamiana

Family:CASUARINACEAE
Species:Casuarina cunninghamiana Miq.
Common Name:RIVER SHEOAK
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyCASUARINACEAE
Genus Casuarina
Species Casuarina cunninghamiana Miq. - RIVER SHEOAK

Citation

Citation CASUARINA CUNNINGHAMIANA Miquel, Rev. Crit. Casuar. 56, t. 6A. 1848.
Basionym: **
Type: AUSTRALIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte FTG  
Collier USF  
Glades FLAS  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk PIHG  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 24 Oct 1998 P. L. Howell 661
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Mar 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 5910
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Mar 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 5911 Note: There is a penciled annotation that reads "C. cunninghamiana x C. glauca? R.W. 1988."
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Mar 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 5918
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Sep 2000 K. A. Bradley 1293
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Dec 2003 P. Guertin 6957
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Dec 1988 B. F. Hansen 11834
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 24 Jul 2008 C. Lockhart 383
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 24 Jul 2008 C. Lockhart 383
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Nov 2010 P. A. Schmalzer 10-95
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Apr 2011 P. A. Schmalzer 11-34
Mexico Jalisco Zapopan Municip. 28 Sep 1971 C. L. Díaz Luna 2552 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Jan 1973 G. N. Avery s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Leon Co. s.d. W. D. Reese 861 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 26 May 1971 P. Genelle 788 CULTIVATED.
USA California San Francisco Co. 29 Jun 1971 H. M. Pollard s.n. CULTIVATED. Original plant spontaneous along roadside sulphur spring seep in Matilija canyon at head of Lake Matilija, Los Padres National Forest, Ventura County.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Mar 1973 A.G. Shuey M0433 CULTIVATED. From roadside growing along first road leading west off FL 3, S of lab; N Merritt Island. T20S, R36E, Sec. 4, NW.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Dec 1976 A.G. Shuey 1818 CULTIVATED.
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 24 Mar 2001 S. R. Hill 33305 CULTIVATED. Originally grown from seeds from Hudson Seed Company, Redwood City, California, under that name.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Jan 1973 G. N. Avery 1360 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Dec 1976 A.G. Shuey 1818 CULTIVATED.
Dominican Republic Peravia Prov. 13 Jan 1986 M. B. Billini s.n. Introducido de Australia por Mario Bobea Billini.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: