Chloris elata

Family:POACEAE
Species:Chloris elata Desv.
Common Name:TALL WINDMILLGRASS; MANYSPIKED FINGERGRASS
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Chloris
Species Chloris elata Desv. - TALL WINDMILLGRASS; MANYSPIKED FINGERGRASS

Citation

Citation CHLORIS ELATA Desvaux, Opusc. Sci. Phys. Nat. 73. 1831.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon barbatus Andropogon barbatus Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1305. 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1211.28). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 126. 1908; Kartesz & Gandhi, Rhodora 94: 138. 1992.
Andropogon polydactylon Andropogon polydactylon Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1483. 1763, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Andropogon barbatus Linnaeus 1759. 
Chloris barbata Chloris barbata (Linnaeus) Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 443. 1898, non Swartz 1797.BASIONYM: Andropogon barbatus Linnaeus 1759. 
Chloris dandyana Chloris dandyana C. Adams, Phytologia 21: 408. 1971.BASIONYM: Andropogon barbatus Linnaeus 1759. 
Chloris polydactyla Chloris polydactyla Swartz, Prodr. 26. 1788, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Andropogon polydactylon Linnaeus 1763, nom. illegit.; Andropogon barbatus Linnaeus 1759. 
Saccharum polydactylon Saccharum polydactylon Thunberg, Fl. Japon. 42. 1784, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Andropogon polydactylon Linnaeus 1763, nom. illegit.; Andropogon barbatus Linnaeus 1759. 
Chloris arundinacea Chloris arundinacea Nees von Esenbeck ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 207. 1854. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Sellow s.n. (holotype: B; isotypes: BAA(fragm), US(fragm)).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 09 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5699
Jamaica Surrey Co. Kingston Par. 30 Sep 1912 A. S. Hitchcock 656
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. 09 Oct 1912 A. S. Hitchcock 655
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Jul 1978 G. N. Avery 1936
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Mar 1903 A. S. Hitchcock 1257
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: