Tiedemannia filiformis subsp. greenmanii

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Tiedemannia filiformis (Walter)Feist & S.R.Downie subsp. greenmanii (Mathias & Constance)Feist & S.R.Downie
Common Name:GIANT WATER COWBANE; GIANT WATER-DROPWORT
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Tiedemannia
Species Tiedemannia filiformis (Walter)Feist & S.R.Downie subsp. greenmanii (Mathias & Constance)Feist & S.R.Downie - GIANT WATER COWBANE; GIANT WATER-DROPWORT

Citation

Citation TIEDEMANNIA FILIFORMIS (Walter) Feist & S. R. Downie, subsp GREENMANII (Mathias & Constance) Feist & S. R. Downie, Taxon 61: 414. 2012.
Basionym: Oxypolis greenmanii Mathias & Constance 1942.
Type: FLORIDA: Gulf Co.: Wewahitchka, Aug 1896, Chapman s.n. (holotype: MO).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Gulf USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Oxypolis filiformis subsp. greenmanii Oxypolis filiformis (Walter) Britton, subsp. greenmanii (Mathias & Constance) Judd, Rhodora 84: 277. 1982.BASIONYM: Oxypolis greenmanii Mathias & Constance 1942. 
Oxypolis greenmanii Oxypolis greenmanii Mathias & Constance, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 69: 152. 1942. TYPE: FLORIDA: Gulf Co.: Wewahitchka, Aug 1896, Chapman s.n. (holotype: MO).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Bay Co. 15 Sep 1979 W. S. Judd 2441
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Aug 1979 A. N. Arcuri 888
USA Florida Gulf Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20268
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 Aug 2007 T. MacClendon 707
USA Florida Gulf Co. 09 Sep 1955 R. F. Thorne 17317
USA Florida Gulf Co. 13 Sep 1979 W. S. Judd 2379 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Gulf Co. 13 Sep 1979 W. S. Judd 2379 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Gulf Co. 13 Sep 1979 W. S. Judd 2368
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: