Hypericum edisonianum

Family:CLUSIACEAE
Species:Hypericum edisonianum (Small)W.P.Adams & N.Robson
Common Name:ARCADIAN ST.JOHN'S-WORT; EDISON'S ST.JOHN'S-WORT; EDISON ASCYRUM
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyCLUSIACEAE
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum edisonianum (Small)W.P.Adams & N.Robson - ARCADIAN ST.JOHN'S-WORT; EDISON'S ST.JOHN'S-WORT; EDISON ASCYRUM

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM EDISONIANUM (Small) W. P. Adams & N. Robson, Rhodora 63: 15. 1961.
Basionym: Ascyrum edisonianum Small 1933.
Type: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: 21 mi. E of Arcadia, s.d., Hand 118 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Glades USF  
Highlands USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ascyrum edisonianum Ascyrum edisonianum Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 868, 1505. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: 21 mi. E of Arcadia, s.d., Hand 118 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Glades Co. 10 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1699
USA Florida Highlands Co. 06 Nov 1966 D. B. Ward 6168
USA Florida Highlands Co. 01 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6129
USA Florida Highlands Co. 28 Nov 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9643 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 28 Nov 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9643 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Oct 1978 A. Fulton 221
USA Florida Highlands Co. 18 Nov 1973 R. P. Wunderlin 5220
USA Florida Highlands Co. 18 Jan 1987 S. P. Christman 1212
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Jan 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 6655
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Jan 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 6659
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6101
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6112
USA Florida Glades Co. 27 Sep 1969 W. L. McCart 10999
USA Florida Polk Co. 19 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23196
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16948
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 10 Mar 1995 S. L. Orzell 23453
USA Florida Highlands Co. 12 Mar 1992 J. L. Reveal 7176
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: