Dicerandra christmanii

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Dicerandra christmanii Huck & Judd
Common Name:LAKE WALES BALM; CHRISTMAN'S MINT
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Endangered-US
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Dicerandra
Species Dicerandra christmanii Huck & Judd - LAKE WALES BALM; CHRISTMAN'S MINT

Citation

Citation DICERANDRA CHRISTMANII Huck & Judd, in Huck et al., Syst. Bot. 14: 198. 1989.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: 5.8 mi. from DeSoto Avenue in Sebring to Central Blvd. E of Sebring, off C-17, 10 Sep 1987, Huck et al. 4825 (holotype: FLAS; isotypes: A, BHO, DUKE, F, FLAS, FSU, FTG, GA, K, MO, MSC, NCU, NY, SMU, TEX, UC, US, USF).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Highlands USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dicerandra frutescens var. christmanii Dicerandra frutescens Shinners, var. christmanii (Huck & Judd) D. B. Ward, Phytologia 91: 272. 2009.BASIONYM: Dicerandra christmanii Huck & Judd 1989. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 11 Sep 1987 W. S. Judd 5548
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Aug 1948 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Sep 1948 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 11 Sep 1987 W. S. Judd 5549
USA Florida Highlands Co. 11 Sep 1987 W. S. Judd 5573
USA Florida Highlands Co. 11 Sep 1987 W. S. Judd 5570
USA Florida Highlands Co. 11 Sep 1987 J. D. Skean, Jr. 2130
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Sep 1987 R. B. Huck 4825
USA Florida Highlands Co. 12 Nov 1990 S. L. Orzell 15849
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11407
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11400
USA Florida Highlands Co. 18 Jul 1987 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 18 Jul 1987 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Sep 1987 R. P. Wunderlin 10369
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: