Quercus inopina

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus inopina Ashe
Common Name:SCRUB OAK
Plant Notes:According to Hunt (1991: 118), the leaves of Q. inopina have quercetin 3-O-diglucoside, which is never found in Q. myrtifolia.
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus inopina Ashe - SCRUB OAK

Citation

Citation QUERCUS INOPINA Ashe, Rhodora 31: 79. 1929.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: Shore of Lake Annie, W of Childs, 25 May & 18 Nov 1928, Ashe s.n. (holotype: NCU ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Glades USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 19 May 1968 O. K. Lakela 31471
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Nov 1965 R. W. Long s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Jun 1984 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 18 Sep 1993 S. Cole SF0187
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 03 Mar 1987 R. P. Wunderlin 10363
USA Florida Manatee Co. 10 Mar 1997 K. Alvarez WC0136
USA Florida Highlands Co. 1925 J. K. Small 12661
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11652
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6079
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1979 B. F. Hansen 6155
USA Florida Highlands Co. 04 Feb 1994 A. Becker HH0021
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Oct 1991 B. F. Hansen 1985
USA Florida Martin Co. 22 May 1999 S. W. Woodmansee 382
USA Florida Martin Co. 22 May 1999 S. W. Woodmansee 383
USA Florida Osceola Co. 25 Jun 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5825
USA Florida Manatee Co. 27 Sep 1980 A.G. Shuey 2428
USA Florida Osceola Co. 30 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6648
USA Florida Glades Co. 28 Sep 2009 A. R. Franck 1494
USA Florida Highlands Co. 17 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5382
USA Florida Martin Co. 26 Aug 1998 K. A. Bradley 1227
USA Florida Martin Co. 29 Nov 1988 S. Black 1145
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1645
USA Florida Martin Co. 26 Aug 1998 K. A. Bradley 1230
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9796
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22254
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Apr 2001 D. Stark LJ0075
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Aug 1981 D. R. Lindsey 956
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jul 1981 A.G. Shuey 2500
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Jul 1998 R. A. Hattaway LJ0004
USA Florida Highlands Co. 13 Sep 1996 C. vanHoek 700
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 Jul 2015 J. R. Campbell 36
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Apr 1984 M. L. Gilbert s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 2016 J. R. Campbell 391
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: