Eragrostis pectinacea var. tracyi

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eragrostis pectinacea (Michx.)Nees ex Jedwabn. var. tracyi (Hitchc.)P.M.Peterson
Common Name:SANIBEL ISLAND LOVEGRASS
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis pectinacea (Michx.)Nees ex Jedwabn. var. tracyi (Hitchc.)P.M.Peterson - SANIBEL ISLAND LOVEGRASS

Citation

Citation ERAGROSTIS PECTINACEA (Michaux) Nees von Esenbeck ex Jedwabnick, var. TRACYI (Hitchcock) P. M. Peterson, Sida 17: 106. 1996.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Eragrsotis tracyi Hitchcock 1934.
Type: FLORIDA: Lee Co.: Sanibel Island, 19 May 1901, Tracy 7168 (holotype: US; isotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
Collier FTG  
Lee USF  
Manatee FSU  
Pinellas FSU  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eragrostis tracyi Eragrostis tracyi Hitchcock, Amer. J. Bot. 21: 130, f. 1. 1934. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lee Co.: Sanibel Island, 19 May 1901, Tracy 7168 (holotype: US; isotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 13 Oct 2007 A. R. Franck 454
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 30 Aug 2007 E. Gandy DP0296
USA Florida Lee Co. 06 Mar 1976 W. C. Brumbach 8938
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Apr 1954 G. R. Cooley 2608 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Nov 1979 B. F. Hansen 6859
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Aug 1978 S. Morrill 112
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 06 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27566
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 10 Feb 1965 O. K. Lakela 27566A
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Apr 1954 G. R. Cooley 2608 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Dec 1953 G. R. Cooley 2495
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27043
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Aug 1956 G. R. Cooley 4938 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Aug 1956 G. R. Cooley 4938 Sheet 1 of 2.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: