Chromolaena frustrata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Chromolaena frustrata (B.L.Rob.)R.M.King & H.Rob.
Common Name:CAPE SABLE THOROUGHWORT
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Endangered-US
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Chromolaena
Species Chromolaena frustrata (B.L.Rob.)R.M.King & H.Rob. - CAPE SABLE THOROUGHWORT

Citation

Citation CHROMOLAENA FRUSTRATA (B. L. Robinson) R. M. King & H. Robinson, Phytologia 20: 201. 1970.
Basionym: Eupatorium frustratum B. L. Robinson 1911.
Type: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Lignum Vitae Key, s.d., Curtiss 1195* (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FNPS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eupatorium frustratum Eupatorium frustratum B. L. Robinson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 47: 193. 1911. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Lignum Vitae Key, s.d., Curtiss 1195* (holotype: GH).
Osmia frustrata Osmia frustrata (B. L. Robinson) Small, Fl. Florida Keys 147, 155. 1913.BASIONYM: Eupatorium frustratum B. L. Robinson 1911. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Jun 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 4906
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1435
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Nov 1979 D. S. Correll 50973
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Nov 2001 K. A. Bradley 2128
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Aug 1968 O. K. Lakela 31601
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: