Urochloa arizonica

Family:POACEAE
Species:Urochloa arizonica (Scribn. & Merr.)Morrone & Zuloaga
Common Name:ARIZONA SIGNALGRASS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Urochloa
Species Urochloa arizonica (Scribn. & Merr.)Morrone & Zuloaga - ARIZONA SIGNALGRASS

Citation

Citation UROCHLOA ARIZONICA (Lamson-Scribner & Merrill) Morrone & Zuloaga, Darwiniana 32: 61. 1993.
Basionym: Panicum arizonicum Lamson-Scribner & Merrill 1901.
Type: ARIZONA: Cochise Co.: Camp Lowell, 1881, Pringle 465 (holotype: US; isotypes: NY; US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brachiaria arizonica Brachiaria arizonica (Lamson-Scribner & Merrill) S. T. Blake, Proc. Roy. Soc. Queensland 81: 4. 1969.BASIONYM: Panicum arizonicum Lamson-Scribner & Merrill 1901. 
Panicum arizonicum Panicum arizonicum Lamson-Scribner & Merrill, Circ. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 32: 2. 1901. TYPE: ARIZONA: Cochise Co.: Camp Lowell, 1881, Pringle 465 (holotype: US; isotype: NY; US).
Brachiaria arizonica var. laeviglumis Brachiaria arizonica (Lamson-Scribner & Merrill) S. T. Blake, var. laeviglumis (Lamson-Scribner & Merrill) Beetle, Phytologia 52: 13. 1982.BASIONYM: Panicum arizonicum Lamson-Scribner & Merrill, var. laeviglume Lamson-Scribner & Merrill 1901. 
Brachiaria arizonica var. major Brachiaria arizonica (Lamson-Scribner & Merrill) S. T. Blake, var. major (Vasey) Beetle, Phytologia 52: 12. 1982.BASIONYM: Panicum fuscum Swartz, var. major Vasey 1889. 
Brachiaria arizonica var. tenue Brachiaria arizonica (Lamson-Scribner & Merrill) S. T. Blake, var. tenue (Lamson-Scribner & Merrill) Beetle, Phytologia 52: 13. 1982.BASIONYM: Panicum arizonicum Lamson-Scribner & Merrill, var. tenue Lamson- Scribner & Merrill 1901. 
Panicum arizonicum var. laeviglume Panicum arizonicum Lamson-Scribner & Merrill, var. laeviglume Lamson-Scribner & Merrill, Circ. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 32: 3. 1901. TYPE: ARIZONA: Cochise Co.: Mescal, Oct 1900, Griffiths 1810 (holotype: US).
Panicum arizonicum var. major Panicum arizonicum Lamson-Scribner & Merrill, var. major (Vasey) Lamson-Scribner & Merrill, CIrc. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 32: 3. 1901.BASIONYM: Panicum fuscum Swartz, var. major Vasey 1889. 
Panicum arizonicum var. tenue Panicum arizonicum Lamson-Scribner & Merrill, var. tenue Lamson-Scribner & Merrill, Circ. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 32: 3. 1901. TYPE: ARIZONA: Cochise Co.: Fort Huachuca, 1894, Wilcox s.n. (holotype: US).
Panicum dissitiflorum Panicum dissitiflorum Vasey, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 24: 80. 1889. TYPE: MEXICO: Sonora: Guaymas, 1887, Palmer 159 (lectotype: US; isolectotypes: US(4 shts)). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 44. 1910.
Panicum fasciculatum var. major Panicum fasciculatum Swartz, var. major (Vasey) Beal, Grass. N. Amer. 2: 117. 1896.BASIONYM: Panicum fuscum Swartz, var. major Vasey 1889. 
Panicum fuscum var. major Panicum fuscum Swartz, var. major Vasey, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 8: 26. 1889. TYPE: MEXICO: Chihuahua: Without locality, Aug-Nov 1885, Palmer 1b holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Mexico State of México 20 Jul 1990 J. Utley 8516
Mexico Oaxaca 15 Aug 1910 A. S. Hitchcock 13
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: