Bontia daphnoides

Family:SCROPHULARIACEAE
Species:Bontia daphnoides L.
Common Name:WHITE ALLING
Status:Not Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilySCROPHULARIACEAE
Genus Bontia
Species Bontia daphnoides L. - WHITE ALLING

Citation

Citation BONTIA DAPHNOIDES Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 638. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: BARBADOS: Without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. 1: t. 49(57). 1732). Lectotypified by Chinnock, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 25. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bontia daphnifolia Bontia daphnifolia Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 109. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Bontia daphnoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Bontia daphnoides var. minor Bontia daphnoides Linnaeus, var. minor (C. F. Gaertner) Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 716. 1847.BASIONYM: Bontia minor C. F. Gaertner 1807. 
Bontia minor Bontia minor C. F. Gaertner, Suppl. Carp. 169, t. 212(3). 1807.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 1969 J. Browder s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 May 1973 D. Burch 6588 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Apr 1976 F. B. Essig 330 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Mar 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9343 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: