Verbena rigida

Family:VERBENACEAE
Species:Verbena rigida Spreng.
Common Name:TUBEROUS VERVAIN
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyVERBENACEAE
Genus Verbena
Species Verbena rigida Spreng. - TUBEROUS VERVAIN

Citation

Citation VERBENA RIGIDA Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 4(2): 230. 1827.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Rio Grande do Sul: Without data, Sellow s.n. (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington UWFP  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Verbena bonariensis var. rigida Verbena bonariensis Linnaeus, var. rigida (Sprengel) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 255. 1898.BASIONYM: Verbena rigida Sprengel 1827. 
Verbena bonariensis forma robustior Verbena bonariensis Linnaeus, forma robustior Chodat, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 2: 817. 1902. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Verbena bonariensis forma venosa Verbena bonariensis Linnaeus, forma venosa (Gillies & Hooker) Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 826. 1894.BASIONYM: Verbena venosa Gillies & Hooker 1830. 
Verbena bonariensis var. venosa Verbena bonariensis Linnaeus, var. venosa (Gillies & Hooker) Chodat, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 2: 817. 1902.BASIONYM: Verbena venosa Gillies & Hooker 1830. 
Verbena doniana Verbena doniana Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 2: 750. 1841.BASIONYM: Verbena rugosa D. Don 1836, non Miller 1768, nec Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1809. 
Verbena rigida forma lilacina Verbena rigida Sprengel, forma lilacina (Benary & Bodger ex Harrow) Moldenke, Phytologia 37: 275. 1977.BASIONYM: Verbena venosa Gillies & Hooker, var. lilacina Benary & Bodger ex Harrow 1935. 
Verbena rigida forma obovata Verbena rigida Sprengel, forma obovata Hayek, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 42: 162. 1908. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Verbena rigida forma paraguayensis Verbena rigida Sprengel, forma paraguayensis Moldenke, Phytologia 23: 20. 1976. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Carapegna, Feb 1919, Rojas 3407 (holotype: M).
Verbena rigida var. alba Verbena rigida Sprengel, var. alba Moldenke, in Chittendon, Roy. Hort. Soc. Dict. Gard. 6: 2212. 1951.  
Verbena rigida var. glandulosa Verbena rigida Sprengel, var. glandulifera Moldenke, Phytologia 6: 331. 1958. TYPE: BRAZIL: Paraná: Mun. Guarrapuava: Laranjeiras do Sul, 15 Nov 1957, Hatschbach 4212 (holotype: NY).
Verbena rigida var. obovata Verbena rigida Sprengel, var. obovata (Hayek) Moldenke, Revista Sudamer. Bot. 5: 2. 1937.BASIONYM: Verbena rigida Sprengel, forma obovata Hayek 1908. 
Verbena rigida var. reineckii Verbena rigida Sprengel, var. reineckii (Briquet) Moldenke, Phytologia 2: 150. 1946.BASIONYM: Verbena venosa Gillies & Hooker, var. reineckii Briquet 1899. 
Verbena rugosa Verbena rugosa D. Don, in Sweet, Brit. Fl. Gard., ser. 2. 4: pl. 318. 1836, non Miller 1768, nec Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1809.  
Verbena scaberrima Verbena scaberrima Chamisso, Linnaea 7: 267. 1832.  
Verbena venosa Verbena venosa Gillies & Hooker, Bot. Misc. 1: 167. 1830. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Buenos Aires: Without data, Gillies s.n. (holotype: K?).
Verbena venosa var. lilacina Verbena venosa Gillies & Hooker, var. lilacina Benary & Bodger ex Harrow, J. Roy. Hort. Soc. 61: 401. 1935.  
Verbena venosa var. parviflora Verbena venosa Gillies & Hooker, var. parviflora Thellung & W. Zimmermann ex Hegi, Ill. Fl. Mitt.-Eur. 5: 2240. 1927.  
Verbena venosa var. reineckii Verbena venosa Gillies & Hooker, var. reineckii Briquet, Annuaire Conserv. & Jard. Bot. Gèneve 3: 164. 1899. TYPE: BRAZIL:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Jun 2009 T. MacClendon 918
USA Florida Alachua Co. 30 May 1967 W. G. D'Arcy 1619
USA Florida Leon Co. 30 May 1973 R. K. Godfrey 72332
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11481
Haiti Ouest Dept. Port-au-Prince 27 May 1979 W. G. D'Arcy 13385
USA Louisiana St. Landry Par. 02 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4134
USA South Carolina Bamberg Co. 26 May 1957 H. E. Ahles 25955
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 08 Jun 1952 D. Demaree 31888
USA South Carolina Fairfield Co. 10 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 984
USA Georgia Dooly Co. 07 May 1976 A.G. Shuey 1961
USA Mississippi Pike Co. 11 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5459
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 17 Jul 1984 C. Hermann 315
USA Louisiana Rapides Par. 05 Jun 1986 R. D. Thomas 96809
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 15 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19342
USA Georgia Dooly Co. 08 Jul 1989 C. vanHoek 199
USA Georgia Dooly Co. 18 Aug 1988 K. Holland s.n.
USA Mississippi Pike Co. 11 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5459
USA Georgia Fulton Co. 24 Jun 1964 P. O. Schallert 1981
USA Alabama Houston Co. 31 Jul 1996 M. Whitson 1070
USA Georgia Houston Co. 04 Apr 1980 K. DuBois s.n.
USA Alabama Mobile Co. 19 Apr 1975 R. Watters 1444
USA Louisiana West Feliciana Par. 20 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 30008
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 11 May 1971 R. D. Thomas 24091
USA Mississippi Clarke Co. 05 Jun 1967 S. B. Jones 12034
usa Georgia Dooly Co. 28 Jul 1976 D. H. Rembert, Jr. s.n.
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 21 Aug 2001 K. Francl 29
USA Georgia Oconee Co. 22 Nov 1979 D. A. Everett 1
USA Mississippi Pike Co. 11 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5459
USA Mississippi Clarke Co. 23 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5070
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 19 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7085
USA Mississippi Clarke Co. 23 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5070
USA Mississippi Newton Co. 27 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8375
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: