Alternanthera paronichyoides

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Alternanthera paronichyoides A.St.-Hil.
Common Name:SMOOTH JOYWEED
Status:Not Native, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Alternanthera
Species Alternanthera paronichyoides A.St.-Hil. - SMOOTH JOYWEED

Citation

Citation ALTERNANTHERA PARONICHYOIDES A. Saint-Hilaire, Voy. Distr. Diam. 2: 439. 1833.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Without locality, s.d., Saint-Hilaire 223 (holotype: P; isotypes: F fragm, PH fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  
Glades FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach FTG  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Achyranthes chacoensis Achyranthes chacoensis (Morong) Standley, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 5: 74. 1915.BASIONYM: Alternanthera chacoensis Morong 1893. 
Achyranthes pilosa Achyranthes pilosa (Moquin-Tandon) Standley, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 5: 74. 1915.BASIONYM: Alternanthera pilosa Moquin-Tandon 1849. 
Alternanthera boliviana var. amentacea Alternanthera boliviana Rusby, var. amentacea Suessenguth, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 42: 51. 1937. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Buenos Aires: s.d., Parodi 7219 (holotype: M).
Alternanthera chacoensis Alternanthera chacoensis Morong, in Morong & Britton, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 7: 208. 1893. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Pilcomayo River, s.d., Morong 1587 (holotype: NY).
Alternanthera felipponei Alternanthera felipponei Beauverd, Bull. Soc. Bot. Gèneve, ser. 2. 1921: 268. 1922. TYPE: URUGUAY: Montevideo, s.d., Felippone s.n. (holotype: G).
Alternanthera leucantha Alternanthera leucantha Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 357. 1849. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without locality, s.d., MacFadyen s.n. (holotype: P).
Alternanthera paronichyoides forma aberrans Alternanthera paronichyoides A. Saint-Hilaire, forma aberrans Pedersen, Darwiniana 14: 443. 1967. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Buenos Aires, s.d., Delia Abbiatti 4287 (holotype: LP).
Alternanthera paronichyoides var. amentacea Alternanthera paronichyoides A. Saint-Hilaire, var. amentacea (Suessenguth) Suessenguth, Mitt. Bot. Staatssamml. München 1: 67. 1950.BASIONYM: Alternanthera boliviana Rusby, var. amentacea Suessenguth 1937. 
Alternanthera paronichyoides var. chacoensis Alternanthera paronichyoides A. Saint-Hilaire, var. chacoensis (Morong) Pedersen, Darwiniana 14: 440. 1967.BASIONYM: Alternanthera chacoensis Morong 1893. 
Alternanthera paronichyoides var. ovata Alternanthera paronichyoides A. Saint-Hilaire, var. ovata Chodat, Bull. Herb. Boiss., ser. 2. 3: 354. 1903. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Near Bellavista Apa, Nov, Hassler 7776 (holotype: G).
Alternanthera paronichyoides var. pilosa Alternanthera paronichyoides A.Saint-Hilaire, var. pilosa (Moquin-Tandon) Suessenguth, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 39: 4. 1935.BASIONYM: Alternanthera pilosa Moquin-Tanson 1849. 
Alternanthera pilosa Alternanthera pilosa Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 357. 1849. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without locality, s.d., Sellow s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: G-DC).
Telanthera polygonoides var. compacta Telanthera polygonoides (Linnaeus) Moquin-Tandon, var. compacta Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 364. 1849. TYPE: MEXICO: Tamaulipas: Tampico, s.d., Berlandier 32 (lectotype: P; isotype: G-DC). Lectotypified by ?

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 28 Sep 1957 R. Kral 6053
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Sep 1988 D. W. Hall 1859
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Feb 1982 D. W. Crewz 2382
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Apr 1979 G. N. Avery 2098
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 24 Aug 1998 R. D. Thomas 157573
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: