Lagenaria siceraria

Family:CUCURBITACEAE
Species:Lagenaria siceraria (Molina)Standl.
Common Name:BOTTLE GOURD
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CUCURBITALES
FamilyCUCURBITACEAE
Genus Lagenaria
Species Lagenaria siceraria (Molina)Standl. - BOTTLE GOURD

Citation

Citation LAGENARIA SICERARIA (Molina) Standley, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 3: 435. 1930.
Basionym: Cucurbita siceraria Molina 1782.
Type: CHILE:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Leon FSU  
Madison FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Pinellas USF  
Suwannee MO  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cucurbita lagenaria Cucurbita lagenaria Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1010. 1753. TYPE: Cult. in Sweden, Linnaeus s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1151.1). Lectotypified by Jeffrey, in Milne-Redhead & Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Cucurbitac. 51. 1967.
Cucurbita leucantha Cucurbita leucantha Duchesne ex Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 150. 1786, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cucurbita lagenaria Linnaeus 1753. 
Cucurbita siceraria Cucurbita siceraria Molina, Sag. Stor. Nat. Chili 133. 1782. TYPE: CHILE:
Lagenaria lagenaria Lagenaria lagenaria (Linnaeus) Cockerell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 19: 95. 1892, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Cucurbita lagenaria Linnaeus 1753. 
Lagenaria leucantha Lagenaria leucantha Rusby, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 6: 43. 1896, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cucurbita leucantha Duchesne ex Lamarck 1786, nom. illegit.; Cucurbita lagenaria Linnaeus 1753. 
Lagenaria vulgaris Lagenaria vulgaris Seringe, Mém. Soc. Phys. Gèneve 3: 25, pl. 2. 1825.BASIONYM: Cucurbita lagenaria Linnaeus 1753. 
Lagenaria vulgaris subsp. asiatica Lagenaria vulgaris Seringe, subsp. asiatica Kobyakova, Trudy Prikl. Bot. 23: 487. 1930, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Lagenaria vulgaris Seringe 1825; Cucurbita lagenaria Linnaeus 1753. 
Pepo lagenaria Pepo lagenaria (Linnaeus) Moench, Methodus 653. 1794.BASIONYM: Cucurbita lagenaria Linnaeus 1753. 
Cucumis bicirrha Cucumis bicirrha G. Forster ex Guillemin, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 7: 350. 1837.  
Cucumis mairei Cucumis mairei H. Léveillé, Cat. Pl. Yunnan 64. 1916. TYPE: CHINA: Yunnan: Dongchuan, s.d., Maire s.n. (holotype: E).
Cucurbita idoloatrica Cucurbita idoloatrica Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 607. 1805. TYPE: GHANA:
Cucurbita pyriformis Cucurbita pyriformis M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 2: 89. 1846. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Cucurbita vittata Cucurbita vittata Blume, Bijdr. 932. 1827.  
Lagenaria bicornuta Lagenaria bicornuta Chakravarty, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 55; 69. 1968. TYPE: GHANA: Gambaga near Wali Wali, cult. in Ghana, 20 Feb 1967, Chakravarty C1001 (holotype: CCG).
Lagenaria cochinchinensis Lagenaria cochinchinensis M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 2; 61. 1846.  
Lagenaria idoloatrica Lagenaria idoloatrica (Willdenow) Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 299. 1828.BASIONYM: Cucurbita idoloatrica (Willdenow) Seringe 1805. 
Lagenaria microcarpa Lagenaria microcarpa Naudin, Rev. Hort. 1855: 65, pl. 4. 1855.  
Lagenaria siceraria var. laevisperma Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standley, var. laevisperma Millan, Darwiniana 7: 196. 1946. TYPE: URUGUAY:
Lagenaria verrucosa Lagenaria verrucosa Anon., Gartenflora 39: 106, f. 27. 1890.  
Lagenaria virginalis Lagenaria virginalis Anon., Gard. Chron., ser. 3. 1892(1): 85, f. 16. 1892.  
Lagenaria vittata Lagenaria vittata (Blume) Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 299. 1828.BASIONYM: Cucurbita vittata Blume 1827. 
Lagenaria vulgaris subsp. afrikana Lagenaria vulgaris Seringe, subsp. afrikana Kobyakova, Trucy Prikl. Bot. 23: 487. 1930.  
Lagenaria vulgaris var. clavata Lagenaria vulgaris Seringe, var. clavata Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 299. 1828.  
Lagenaria vulgaris var. cougourda Lagenaria vulgaris Seringe, var. cougourda Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 299. 1828.  
Lagenaria vulgaris var. depressa Lagenaria vulgaris Seringe, var. depressa Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 299. 1828.  
Lagenaria vulgaris var. gourda Lagenaria vulgaris Seringe, var. gourda Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 299. 1828.  
Lagenaria vulgaris var. turbinata Lagenaria vulgaris Seringe, var. turbinata Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 299. 1828.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Dec 1919 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Jan 1994 R. A. Howard 21007 CULTIVATED.
China 30 Jun 1944 L.-Y. Tai T1590 CULTIVATED.
China 30 Jun 1944 L.-Y. Tai T1592 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 18 Sep 1990 T. Burton s.n. CULTIVATED. Seeds originally from India.
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 05 Nov 1995 J. B. Nelson 17002 CULTIVATED.
Ecuador Los Ríos Prov. 04 Feb 1974 A. Gentry 9644
Bolivia Santa Cruz Dept. Andres Ibanez Prov. 12 Mar 1998 M. Nee 48634
Peru San Martín Dept. Mariscal Cáceres Prov. 11 Aug 1973 J. M. Schunke Vigo 6796
Mexico Guerrero 02 Oct 1985 B. Lopez C. s.n.
Paraguay Paraguarí Dept. 11 Jun 1988 E. Zardini 4754
Mexico Hidalgo 26 Dec 1997 E. Romero L. 12-97-1
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: