Clematis terniflora

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Clematis terniflora DC.
Common Name:SWEET AUTUMN VIRGINSBOWER
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), FACU (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Clematis
Species Clematis terniflora DC. - SWEET AUTUMN VIRGINSBOWER

Citation

Citation CLEMATIS TERNIFLORA de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 1: 137. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: CHINA: Chekiang: Without data, Staunton s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Madison FSU  
Marion USF  
Pinellas USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Clematis paniculata Clematis paniculata Thunberg, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 2: 337. 1794, non J. F. Gmelin 1791. TYPE: JAPAN:
Clematis recta subsp. paniculata Clematis recta Linnaeus, subsp. paniculata Kuntze, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 26: 115. 1885.BASIONYM: Clematis paniculata Thunberg 1794, non J. F. Gmelin 1791. 
Clematis recta subsp. terniflora Clematis recta Linnaeus, subsp. terniflora (de Candolle) Kuntze, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 26: 114. 1885.BASIONYM: Clematis terniflora de Candolle 1817. 
Clematis dioscoreifolia Clematis dioscoreifolia H. Léveillé & Vaniot, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 7: 339. 1909. TYPE: KOREA:
Clematis dioscoreifolia var. robusta Clematis dioscoreifolia H. Léveillé & Vaniot, var. robusta (Carrière) Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 26: 70. 1945.BASIONYM: Clematis flammula Linnaeus, var. robusta Carrière 1874. 
Clematis flammula var. robusta Clematis flammula Linnaeus, var. robusta Carrière, Rev. Hort. 46: 465, f. 59. 1874.  
Clematis maximowicziana Clematis maximowicziana Franchet & Savatier, Enum. Pl. Jap. 2: 261. 1878. TYPE: JAPAN:
Clematis maximowicziana var. robusta Clematis maximowicziana Franchet & Savatier, var. robusta (Carrière) Nakai, Bull. Natl. Sci. Mus. 33: 7. 1953.BASIONYM: Clematis flammula Linnaeus, var. robusta Carrière 1874. 
Clematis paniculata forma maximowicziana Clematis paniculata Thunberg, forma maximowicziana (Franchet & Savatier) Honda, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 51: 644. 1937.BASIONYM: Clematis maximowicziana Franchet & Savatier 1878. 
Clematis paniculata var. dioscoreifolia Clematis paniculata Thunberg, var. dioscoreifolia (H. Léveillé & Vaniot) Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 1: 195. 1920.BASIONYM: Clematis dioscoreifolia H. Léveillé & Vaniot 1920. 
Clematis parviloba var. maximowicziana Clematis parviloba Gardner & Champion, var. maximowicziana (Franchet & Savatier) Kuntze, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 26: 148. 1885.BASIONYM: Clematis maximowicziana Franchet & Savatier 1878. 
Clematis terniflora forma maximowicziana Clematis terniflora de Candolle, forma maximowicziana (Franchet & Savatier) Honda, Nom. Pl. Jap. 515. 1939.BASIONYM: Clematis maximowicziana Franchet & Savatier 1878. 
Clematis terniflora var. robusta Clematis terniflora de Candolle, var. robusta (Carrière) Tamura, Acta Phytotax. Geobot. 15: 18. 1953.BASIONYM: Clematis flammula Linnaeus, var. robusta Carrière 1874.