Kallstroemia pubescens

Family:ZYGOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Kallstroemia pubescens (G.Don)Dandy
Common Name:CARIBBEAN CALTROP
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ZYGOPHYLLALES
FamilyZYGOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Kallstroemia
Species Kallstroemia pubescens (G.Don)Dandy - CARIBBEAN CALTROP

Citation

Citation KALLSTROEMIA PUBESCENS (G. Don) Dandy, in Keay, Kew Bull. 10: 138. 1955.
Basionym: Tribulus pubescens G. Don 1831.
Type: GHANA: Accra, Cape Coast, s.d., Don s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin NY-Lit Lit-NY: D. M. Porter, Contr. Gray Herb. 198. 110. 1969.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Kallstroemia minor Kallstroemia minor Hooker f., in Hooker, Niger Fl. 269. 1849, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Tribulus pubescens G. Don 1831 
Tribulus pubescens Tribulus pubescens G. Don, Gen. Hist. 1: 769. 1831. TYPE: GHANA: Accra, Cape Coast, s.d., Don s.n. (holotype: BM).
Kallstroemia caribaea Kallstroemia caribaea Rydberg ex Vail & Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 25: 111. 1910. TYPE: MONTSERRAT: Coconut Hill, 5 Feb 1907, Shafer 388 (holotype: NY).
Kallstroemia glabrata Kallstroemia glabrata Rydberg ex Vail & Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 25: 112. 1910. TYPE: MEXICO: Guerrero: Acapulco, Oct 1894-Nov 1895, Palmer 131 (holotype: US; isotype: GH).
Kallstroemia longipes Kallstroemia longipes Rydberg ex Vail & Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 25: 114. 1910. TYPE: MEXICO: Sinaloa: Rosario, 22 Jul 1897, Rose 1829 (holotype: NY; isotypes: MEXU, MO, US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Antigua & Barbuda Antigua St. Mary Par. 02 Jun 1969 D. Burch 1422
Mexico Oaxaca San Cristóbal Amatlán Mun. 06 May 1995 Número 114 Nombre Zapoteco: yix da.
Nicaragua Managua Dept. 25 Jun 1980 M. Guzman 174
Nicaragua Managua Dept. 18 Aug 1977 T. B. Croat 43683
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: