Thelypteris opulenta

Family:THELYPTERIDACEAE
Species:Thelypteris opulenta (Kaulf.)Fosberg
Common Name:JEWELED MAIDEN FERN
Plant Notes:Recent taxonomies place this species in the genus Amblovenatum (PPG 2016).
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyTHELYPTERIDACEAE
Genus Thelypteris
Species Thelypteris opulenta (Kaulf.)Fosberg - JEWELED MAIDEN FERN

Citation

Citation THELYPTERIS OPULENTA (Kaulfuss) Fosberg, in Fosberg & Sachet, Smithson. Contr. Bot. 8: 3. 1972.
Basionym: Aspidium opulentum Kaulfuss 1824.
Type: GUAM: Without data, Chamisso s.n. (holotype: LE).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amblovenatum opulentum Amblovenatum opulentum (Kaulfuss) J.P. Roux, Strelitzia 23: 201. 2009.Aspidium opulentum Kaulfuss 
Amphineuron opulentum Amphineuron opulentum (Kaulfuss) Holttum, Blumea 19: 45. 1971.BASIONYM: Aspidium opulentum Kaulfuss 1824. 
Aspidium opulentum Aspidium opulentum Kaulfuss, Enum. Filic. 238. 1824. TYPE: GUAM: Without data, Chamisso s.n. (holotype: LE).
Dryopteris orbicularis Dryopteris orbicularis C. Christensen, Index Filic. 281. 1905.BASIONYM: Aspidium nephrodioides Hooker 1862, non Klotzsch 1847. 
Aspidium conionevron Aspidium conionevron (Fée) Mettenius, Abh. Senckenberg. Naturf. Ges. 2: 387. 1858.BASIONYM: Nephrodium conionevron Fée 1852. 
Aspidium extensum Aspidium extensum Blume, Enum. Pl. Javae 156. 1828. TYPE: MALAYSIA: Pulu Pinang (Penang), s.d., Blume s.n. (holotype: L).
Aspidium hookeri Aspidium hookeri Baker, Syn. Fil. 257. 1867, non Klotzsch 1847.BASIONYM: Aspidium nephrodioides Hooker 1862, non Klotzsch 1847. 
Aspidium nephrodioides Aspidium nephrodioides Hooker, Sp. Fil. 4: 42, t. 235. 1862, non Klotzsch 1847. TYPE: Indian Archipelago, without data, Seemann s.n. (holotype: K).
Aspidium pteroides var. terminans Aspidium pteroides (Retzius) Swartz, var. terminans F. M. Bailey, Dep. Agric. Bot. Div. Bull. 5: 27. 1892. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland:
Cyclosorus extensus Cyclosorus extensus (Blume) H. Itô, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 51: 713. 1937.BASIONYM: Aspidium extensum Blume 1828. 
Cyclosorus incertus Cyclosorus incertus (Domin ex C. Christensen) Ching, Bull. Fan Mem. Inst. Biol. 10: 245. 1941.BASIONYM: Dryopteris incerta Domin ex C. Christensen 1917; Aspidium pteroides (Retzius) Swartz, var. terminans F. M. Bailey 1892. 
Cyclosorus sulfureus Cyclosorus sulfureus (E. Brown) Copeland, Gen. Filic. 143. 1947.BASIONYM: Dryopteris sulfurea E. Brown 1931. 
Dryopteris extensa Dryopteris extensa (Blume) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 812. 1891.BASIONYM: Aspidium extensum Blume 1828. 
Dryopteris impressa Dryopteris impressa (Desvaux) Posthumus, Verh. Kon. Ned. Akad. Wetensch. Afd. Natuurk., Tweede Sect. 36(5): 14. 1937.BASIONYM: Nephrodium impressum Desvaux 1827. 
Dryopteris incerta Dryopteris incerta Domin ex C. Christensen, Index Filic., Suppl. 2. 15. 1917.BASIONYM: Aspidium pteroides Domin ex C. Christensen, var. terminans F. M. Bailey 1892. 
Dryopteris sulfurea Dryopteris sulfurea E. Brown, in E. Brown & F. Brown, Bernice P. Bishop Mus. Bull. 89: 23. 1931. TYPE: MARQUESAS ISLANDS: Hiva'oa Island, s.d., Brown 793 (holotype: BISH).
Lastraea malaccensis Lastraea malaccensis C. Presl, Epimel. Bot. 35. 1851 ("1849"). TYPE: INDIA: Malacca, without data, Cuming 391 (holotype: PRC; isotypes: K 3 shts, P, US).
Nephrodium conionevron Nephrodium conionevron Fée, Mém. Foug. 5: 308. 1852. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Without data, Gardner s.n. (holotype: P?; isotype: W).
Nephrodium extensum Nephrodium extensum (Blume) T. Moore, Index Fil. 91. 1858.BASIONYM: Aspidium extensum Blume 1828. 
Nephrodium impressum Nephrodium impressum Desvaux, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 6: 259. 1827. TYPE: INDONESIA: Timor: Without data (holotype: P).
Nephrodium parasiticum var. multijugum Nephrodium parasiticum (Linnaeus) Desvaux, var. multijugum C. B. Clarke, Trans. Linn. Soc. London, Bot. 1: 533. 1880. TYPE: MALAYSIA: Penang, s.d., Wallich 348 (holotype: K; isotype: P).
Nephrodium wakefieldii Nephrodium wakefieldii Baker, Ann. Bot. (London) 5: 326. 1891. TYPE: KENYA: Mombasa, s.d., Wakefield s.n. (holotype: K; isotypes: K 2 shts).
Thelypteris extensa Thelypteris extensa (Blume) C. V. Morton, Amer. Fern J. 49: 113. 1959.BASIONYM: Aspidium extensum Blume 1828. 
Thelypteris impressa Thelypteris impressa (Desvaux) C. F. Reed, Phytologia 17: 284. 1968.BASIONYM: Nephrodium impressum Desvaux 1827. 
Thelypteris incerta Thelypteris incerta (Domin ex C. Christensen) C. F. Reed, Phytologia 17: 284. 1968.BASIONYM: Dryopteris incerta Domin ex C. Christensen 1917; Aspidium pteroides (Retzius) Swartz, var. terminans F. M. Bailey 1892. 
Thelypteris orbicularis Thelypteris orbicularis (C. Christensen) C. F. Reed, Phytologia 17: 299. 1968.BASIONYM: Dryopteris orbicularis C. Christensen 1905; Aspidium nephrodioides Hooker 1862, non Klotzsch 1847. 
Thelypteris sulfurea Thelypteris sulfurea (E. Brown) C. F. Reed, Phytologia 17: 318. 1968.BASIONYM: Dryopteris sulfurea E. Brown 1931. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Feb 1993 A. Cressler s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Feb 1993 A. Cressler s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 12 May 2015 A. R. Franck 3868
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jul 2009 K. A. Bradley 2679
Peru Loreto 15 Aug 1972 T. B. Croat 19202
Ecuador Pichincha Prov. 17 Mar 1992 R. M. Tryon 7564
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: