Jasminum grandiflorum

Family:OLEACEAE
Species:Jasminum grandiflorum L.
Common Name:POET'S JASMINE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOLEACEAE
Genus Jasminum
Species Jasminum grandiflorum L. - POET'S JASMINE

Citation

Citation JASMINUM GRANDIFLORUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 9. 1762.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 17.2). Lectotypified by D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 63: 558. 1976.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Palm Beach FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Jasminum officinale forma grandiflorum Jasminum officinale Linnaeus, forma grandiflorum (Linnaeus) Kobuski, J. Arnold Arbor. 13: 161. 1932.BASIONYM: Jasminum grandiflorum Linnaeus 1762. 
Jasminum officinale subsp. grandiflorum Jasminum officinale Linnaeus, subsp. grandiflorum (Linnaeus) E. Laguna, Toll Negre 8: 12. 2006.BASIONYM: Jasminum grandiflorum Linnaeus 1762. 
Jasminum officinale var. grandiflorum Jasminum officinale Linnaeus, var. grandiflorum (Linnaeus) Stokes, Bot. Comm. 1: 21. 1830.BASIONYM: Jasminum grandiflorum Linnaeus 1762. 
Jasminum aureum Jasminum aureum D. Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal. 106. 1825. TYPE: NEPAL:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 23 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 169 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3856 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Oct 1980 F. B. Essig 360 CULTIVATED. Plot 25.
Mexico Jalisco Zapopan Municip. 28 Sep 1971 C. L. Díaz Luna 2551 CULTIVATED.
India Uttar Pradesh 04 Apr 1954 Kaul 7908
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: