Bonnaya ciliata

Family:LINDERNIACEAE
Species:Bonnaya ciliata (Colsm.)Spreng.
Common Name:FRINGED FALSE PIMPERNEL
Plant Notes:Most often recognized as a Lindernia, this species has now been placed in the genus Bonnaya (Fischer et al. 2013).
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLINDERNIACEAE
Genus Bonnaya
Species Bonnaya ciliata (Colsm.)Spreng. - FRINGED FALSE PIMPERNEL

Citation

Citation BONNAYA CILIATA (Colsmann) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 41. 1824.
Basionym: Gratiola ciliata Colsmann 1793.
Type: INDONESIA: Java:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gratiola ciliata Gratiola ciliata Colsmann, Prodr. Descr. Gratiol. 14. 1793. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Ilysanthes ciliata Ilysanthes ciliata (Colsmann) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 461. 1891.BASIONYM: Gratiola ciliata Colsmann 1793. 
Bonnaya brachiata Bonnaya brachiata Link & Otto, Icon. Pl. Select. 25, t. 11. 1821. TYPE: Witout data (lectotype: Link & Otto, Icon. Pl. Select. t. 11. 1821). Lectotypified by Cramer, in Dassanayake & Fosberg, Revis. Handb. Fl. Ceylon 3: 412. 1981.
Gratiola serrata Gratiola serrata Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 1: 140. 1820. TYPE: INDIA:
Lindernia ciliata Lindernia ciliata (Colsmann) Pennell, Brittonia 2: 182. 1936.BASIONYM: Gratiola ciliata Colsmann 1793. 
Lindernia serrata Lindernia serrata (Roxburgh) F. Mueller, Syst. Census Austral. Pl. 97. 1882.BASIONYM: Gratiola serrata Roxburgh 1820. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1992 K. Holland s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: