Chamaecrista pilosa

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Chamaecrista pilosa (L.)Greene
Common Name:HAIRY SENSITIVE PEA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Chamaecrista
Species Chamaecrista pilosa (L.)Greene - HAIRY SENSITIVE PEA

Citation

Citation CHAMAECRISTA PILOSA (Linnaeus) Greene, Pittonia 4: 28. 1899.
Basionym: Cassia pilosa Linnaeus 1759.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 528.18). Lectotypified by H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 720. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Highlands FLAS  
Martin USF  
Palm Beach USF  
St. Lucie FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cassia pilosa Cassia pilosa Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1017. 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 528.18). Lectotypified by H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 720. 1982.
Disterepta pilosa Disterepta pilosa (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 126. 1838.BASIONYM: Cassia pilosa Linnaeus 1759. 
Cassia emarginata Cassia emarginata Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Cult. at Chelsea, England (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 720. 1982.
Cassia macropoda Cassia macropoda (Standley) Standley, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 4: 213. 1929.BASIONYM: Chamaecrista macropoda Standley 1914. 
Cassia milleri Cassia milleri Colladon, Hist. Nat. Med. Casses 132. 1816.BASIONYM: Cassia emarginata Miller 1768, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Chamaecrista macropoda Chamaecrista macropoda Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 17: 431. 1914. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Santa Rosa: Cerro Redondo, Sep 1893, Heyde & Lux 6133 (holotype: US; isotypes: GH, US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Jan 1847 J. Wolle 21618
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Jan 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 8 Nov 1980 G. N. Avery 2284
USA Florida Martin Co. 9 Nov 1980 J. Popenoe 1920
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: