Potentilla indica

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Potentilla indica (Andrews)T.Wolf
Common Name:INDIAN STRAWBERRY
Plant Notes:This species is now recognized to be part of Potentilla and is closely related to P. erecta and P. reptans. The genus Duchesnea was once utilized to include 1-2 species with fleshy fruits, but the genus is embedded within the Potentilla lineage (Töpel et al. 2011).
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Potentilla
Species Potentilla indica (Andrews)T.Wolf - INDIAN STRAWBERRY

Citation

Citation POTENTILLA INDICA (Andrews) T. Wolf, in Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 6: 64. 1904.
Basionym: Fragaria indica Andrews 1807.
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: Andrews, Bot. Repos. 7: pl. 479. 1807). Lectotypified by Reveal & Ertter, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 8: 84. 2014

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Marion USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole NCU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Duchesnea fragiformis Duchesnea fragiformis Smith, Trans. Linn. Soc., London 10: 373. 1811, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Fragaria indica Andrews 1807. 
Duchesnea indica Duchesnea indica (Andrews) Teschemacher, Hort Reg. & Gard. Mag. 1: 460. 1835.BASIONYM: Fragaria indica Andrews 1807. 
Fragaria indica Fragaria indica Andrews, Bot. Repos. 7: pl. 479. 1807. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: Andrews, Bot. Repos. 7: pl. 479. 1807). Lectotypified by Reveal & Ertter, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 8: 84. 2014
Duchesnea chrysantha Duchesnea chrysantha Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 1: 372. 1855.  
Duchesnea formosana Duchesnea formosana Odashima, J. Soc. Trop. Agric. 7: 79. 1935. TYPE: TAIWAN:
Duchesnea trifida Duchesnea trifida Lehmann, Index Sem. Hort. Bot. Hamburg, Add. 10. 1851.  
Duchesnea wallichiana Duchesnea wallichiana (Seringe) Nakai, in H. Hara, J. Jap. Bot. 10: 22. 1934.BASIONYM: Potentilla wallichiana Seringe 1825. 
Fragaria roxburghii Fragaria roxburghii Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 300. 1834. TYPE: INDIA:
Potentilla durandii Potentilla durandii Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 447. 1840. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data, 1837, Durand s.n. (holotype: NY).
Potentilla wallichiana Duchesnea wallichiana Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 574. 1825. TYPE: NEPAL:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Marion Co. 02 Apr 1984 E. Norman s.n.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8277
USA Florida Madison Co. 17 Mar 1958 R. Kral 6288
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Dec 1987 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jun 2006 J. Hubbard 543
Nepal 08 Apr 1965 D. K. Banerji 1685
Austria Lower Austria Alsergrund Distr. 05 Nov 1991 J. Richard Abbott E-526 Native to Asia; widely naturalized in North America and Europe.
Romania Iasi Co. 04 Jul 1971 E. Topa 647
USA Virginia Louisa Co. 04 Oct 1981 S. Lawrence 30
USA Oklahoma McCurtain Co. 16 Apr 1966 E. Ensey 486
USA Kentucky Fayette Co. 21 Apr 1961 P. Fisher 35
USA Illinois Lake Co. 01 Jun 2000 S. R. Hill 32405
USA Virgin Gorda Norfolk Co. 07 May 1935 M. L. Fernald 4429
USA Maryland Montgomery Co. 26 Aug 1957 F. C. Seymour 17565
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 20 Feb 1976 J. Eger
USA Georgia Monroe Co. 07 May 1976 A.G. Shuey
USA North Carolina Alamance Co. 20 Mar 1956 H. E. Ahles 10067
USA Louisiana Plaquemines Par. 26 Jun 1991 M. Garrison 112
USA Mississippi Sarasota Co. 01 Apr 1903 S. M. Tracy 8701
USA North Carolina Wake Co. 09 May 1912 A. Newton
USA Mississippi Newton Co. 24 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5801
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 25 Apr 1967 R. D. Thomas 2558
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 28 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6615
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 16 May 1972 C. Dick
USA North Carolina Pender Co. 23 Mar 1984 S. W. Leonard 8339
USA` Tennessee Cocke Co 24 Jul 1977 P. Genelle 2932
USA Louisiana Lincoln Co. 22 Mar 1973 B. Robicheaux 79
USA South Carolina Kershaw Co. 05 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 982
USA North Carolina Forsyth Co. 12 Apr 1942 3901
USA Louisiana St. John the Baptist Par. 23 Mar 1957 A. Ashbey 0077
USA Louisiana Lincoln Co. 02 Apr 1968 R. Owens 287
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 27 Mar 1976 M. Schmitt 55
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 08 Oct 2014 R. L. Givens 205
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: