Triumfetta rhomboidea

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Triumfetta rhomboidea Jacq.
Common Name:DIAMOND BURRBARK
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Triumfetta
Species Triumfetta rhomboidea Jacq. - DIAMOND BURRBARK

Citation

Citation TRIUMFETTA RHOMBOIDEA Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 22. 1760.
Basionym: **
Type: MARTINIQUE:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
DeSoto USF  
Lee USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bartramia indica Bartramia indica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 389. 1753. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 1: 44, #174 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 5: 82. 1926; Lay, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 37: 382. 1950.
Triumfetta bartramia Triumfetta bartramia Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1044. 1759, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Bartramia indica Linnaeus 1753. 
Triumfetta rhombeifolia Triumfetta rhombeifolia Swartz, Prodr. 76. 1788, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Triumfetta rhomboidea Jacquin 1760. 
Triumfetta angulata Triumfetta angulata Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 421. 1789.  
Triumfetta eriocarpa Triumfetta eriocarpa A. Saint-Hilaire, Fl. Bras. Merid. 1: 288. 1825. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Gaudichaud-Beaupré s.n. (holotype: P).
Triumfetta excisa Triumfetta excisa Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 413. 1908. TYPE: PUERTO RICO:
Triumfetta martiana Triumfetta martiana Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 31(1): 228. 1858. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Martius 1263 (holotype: ?).
Triumfetta rhomboidea var. recifensis Triumfetta rhomboidea Jacquin, var. recifensis Monteiro, Lilloa 3: 247, t. 3. 1938. TYPE: BRAZIL: Pernambuco:
Triumfetta rhomboidea var. spruceana Triumfetta rhomboidea Jacquin, var. spruceana K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 133. 1886. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Triumfetta semitriloba var. martiana Triumfetta semitriloba Jacquin, var. martiana (Turczaninow) K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 135. 1886.BASIONYM: Triumfetta martiana Turczaninow 1858. 
Triumfetta velutina Triumfetta velutina Vahl, Symb. Bot. 3: 62. 1794.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 03 Jan 2007 P. L. Howell 985
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 28 Nov 1978 A. Fulton 393
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 17 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 240
Dominican Republic San Cristobal Prov. 28 Nov 1970 A. H. Liogier 17722
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Nov 2007 S.W. Braem KS0137
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: