Euphorbia marginata

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia marginata Pursh
Common Name:SNOW-ON-THE-MOUNTAIN
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia marginata Pursh - SNOW-ON-THE-MOUNTAIN

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA MARGINATA Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 607. 1814.
Basionym: **
Type: MONTANA: "on the Yellow-stone River", Jul 1804-1806, Lewis s.n. (holotype: PH?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agaloma marginata Agaloma marginata (Pursh) Á. Löve & D. Löve, Bot. Not. 114: 40. 1961.BASIONYM: Euphorbia marginata Pursh 1814. 
Dichrophyllum marginatum Dichrophyllum marginatum (Pursh) Klotzsch & Garcke, in Klotzsch, Abh. Königl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1859(1): 44. 1860.BASIONYM: Euphorbia marginata Pursh 1814. 
Lepadena marginata Lepadena marginata (Pursh) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 300. 1912.BASIONYM: Euphorbia marginata Pursh 1814. 
Tithymalus marginatus Tithymalus marginatus (Pursh) Cockerell, Torreya 9: 119. 1909; Cockerell ex Daniels, Univ. Missouri Stud., Sci. Ser. 2(2): 313. 1911.BASIONYM: Euphorbia marginata Pursh 1814. 
Dichrophyllum variegatum Dichrophyllum variegatum Klotzsch & Garcke, in Klotzsch, Abh. Koenigl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1859: 44. 1860. TYPE: MEXICO:
Euphorbia bejariensis Euphorbia bejariensis de Candolle, Atti, Riunione Sci. Ital. 2: 157. 1841.  
Euphorbia graminea var. uloleuca Euphorbia graminea Pursh, var. uloleuca Engelmann & A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 261. 1845. TYPE: TEXAS:
Euphorbia leucoloma Euphorbia leucoloma Rafinesque, Atl. J. 177. 1833. TYPE: TEXAS:
Euphorbia variegata Euphorbia variegata Sims, Bot. Mag. 42: t. 1747. 1815. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Lepadena leucoloma Lepadena leucoloma (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 114. 1838.BASIONYM: Euphorbia leucoloma Rafinesque 1833. 
Tithymalus marginatus forma inornatus Tithymalus marginatus (Pursh) Cockerell, forma inornatus Daniels, Univ. Missouri Stud., Sci. Ser. 2(2): 313. 1911. TYPE: COLORADO:
Tithymalus marginatus var. tetramerus Tithymalus marginatus (Pursh) Daniels, var. tetramerus Cockerell ex Daniels, Univ. Missouri Stud., Sci. Ser. 2(2): 313. 1911. TYPE: COLORADO:
Tithymalus variegatus Tithymalus variegatus (Sims) Haworth, Suppl. Pl. Succ. 68. 1819.BASIONYM: Euphorbia variegata Sims 1815. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Kansas Ellis Co. 25 Sep 1937 W. Cook 648002
USA Nebraska Kearney Co. 19 Sep 1928 Dr. H. Hapeman 584901
USA Oklahoma Payne Co. 18 Sep 1962 J. Caldwell 7
USA Colorado El Paso Co. 02 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6348
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 20 Sep 1976 J. A. Ewan s.n.
USA North Carolina New Hanover Co. 11 Aug 1970 S. W. Leonard 3468
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: