Glyceria septentrionalis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Glyceria septentrionalis Hitchc.
Common Name:EASTERN MANNAGRASS
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Glyceria
Species Glyceria septentrionalis Hitchc. - EASTERN MANNAGRASS

Citation

Citation GLYCERIA SEPTENTRIONALIS Hitchcock, Rhodora 8: 211. 1906.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW JERSEY: Hudson Co.: Guttenberg, 6 Jun 1895, Van Sickle s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Sumter USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicularia fluitans var. septrionalis Panicularia fluitans (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. septrionalis (Hitchcock) Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 21: 353. 1920.BASIONYM: Glyceria septentrionalis Hitchcock 1906. 
Panicularia septentrionalis Panicularia septentrionalis (Hitchcock) Bicknell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 35: 196. 1908.BASIONYM: Glyceria septentrionalis Hitchcock 1906. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Hertford Co. 30 May 1958 H. E. Ahles 41592
USA Florida Sumter Co. 15 Mar 1996 C. vanHoek 500
USA New Jersey Hunterdon Co. 04 Jul 1913 H. L. Fisher 1173
USA New York 20 Jun 1916 A. Chase 1172
USA New Jersey Bergen Co. 22 Jun 1924 L. Griscom 12082
USA 14 May 1974 L. J. Musselman 4706
USA Virginia Princess Anne Co. 04 May 1935 M. L. Fernald 4307
USA Virginia Norfolk Co. 06 May 1935 M. L. Fernald 4308
USA New Jersey Cape May Co. 02 Jun 1920 O. H. Brown 1755
USA Illinois Lake Co. 15 Sep 2011 S. R. Hill 38753
USA Kentucky Fulton Co. 30 May 1990 L. E. McKinney 4207
USA Maryland Caroline Co. 29 May 2013 W. D. Longbottom 19327
USA New Jersey Sussex Co. 04 Jul 1920 L. Griscom 9619
USA West Virginia Pocahontas Co. 25 Jun 1955 R. B. Clarkson 526
USA West Virginia Hampshire Co. 01 Jul 1933 L. Griscom 18810
USA New York 20 Jun 1916 A. Chase 1172
USA New Jersey Hunterdon Co. 04 Jul 1913 H. L. Fisher 1173
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: