Amaranthus retroflexus

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Amaranthus retroflexus L.
Common Name:RED AMARANTH; ROUGH PIGWEED
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus retroflexus L. - RED AMARANTH; ROUGH PIGWEED

Citation

Citation AMARANTHUS RETROFLEXUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 991. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1117.22). Lectotypified by C. C. Townsend, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. W. Pakistan 71: 12. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Glades NY  
Lee NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amaranthus retroflexus var. genuinus Amaranthus retroflexus Linnaeus, var. genuinus Thellung ex Probst, Mitt. Naturf. Ges. Solothurn 6: 26. 1920, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Amaranthus retroflexus Linnaeus 1753. 
Amaranthus retroflexus var. typicus Amaranthus retroflexus Linnaeus, var. typicus Fiori & Paoletti, Fl. Anal. Ital. 1: 321. 1898, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Amaranthus retroflexus Linnaeus 1753. 
Galliaria retroflexa Galliaria retroflexa (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 278. 1914.BASIONYM: Amaranthus retroflexus Linnaeus 1753. 
Galliaria scabra Galliaria scabra Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 1: 187. 1897, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Amaranthus retroflexus Linnaeus 1753. 
Amaranthus retroflexus forma rubricaulis Amaranthus retroflexus Linnaeus, forma rubricaulis (Thellung) Thellung ex Probst, Mitt. Naturf. Ges. Solothurn 6: 26. 1920.BASIONYM: Amaranthus retroflexus Linnaeus, var. rubricaulis Thellung 1914. 
Amaranthus retroflexus var. rubricaulis Amaranthus retroflexus Linnaeus, var. rubricaulis Thellung, in Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 5(1): 260. 1914.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 09 Oct 1973 R. D. Thomas 37335
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 30 Jul 1972 K. E. Rogers 8568 Sheet 1.
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 30 Jul 1972 K. E. Rogers 8556-A Sheet 4.
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 30 Jul 1972 K. E. Rogers 8556-A Sheet 6.
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 24 Jun 1989 S. R. Hill 20731
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 08 Jun 1972 K. E. Rogers 8283
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 30 Jul 1972 K. E. Rogers 8556-B Sheet 6.
USA Mississippi Tallahatchie Co. 14 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6936
USA North Carolina Avery Co. 24 Sep 1958 H. E. Ahles 49488
USA Arkansas Craighead Co. 01 Oct 1951 D. Demaree 31671
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: