Lygodium microphyllum

Family:SCHIZAEACEAE
Species:Lygodium microphyllum (Cav.)R.Br.
Common Name:SMALL-LEAF CLIMBING FERN
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SCHIZAEALES
FamilySCHIZAEACEAE
Genus Lygodium
Species Lygodium microphyllum (Cav.)R.Br. - SMALL-LEAF CLIMBING FERN

Citation

Citation LYGODIUM MICROPHYLLUM (Cavanilles) R. Brown, Prodr. 162. 1810.
Basionym: Ugena microphylla Cavanilles 1801.
Type: PHILIPPINES: Luzon: Without data, Née s.n. (holotype: MA).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FTG  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval PIHG  
Flagler USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FSU  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange Lit Lit = Pemberton, Sida 20: 1760. 2003.
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco PIHG  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lygodium scandens var. microphyllum Lygodium scandens (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. microphyllum (Cavanilles) Luerssen, J. Mus. Godeffroy 6: 4. 1874.BASIONYM: Ugena microphylla Cavanilles 1801. 
Ugena microphylla Ugena microphylla Cavanilles, Icon. 6: 76, t. 595(2). 1801. TYPE: PHILIPPINES: Luzon: Without data, Née s.n. (holotype: MA).
Lygodium scandens var. intermedium Lygodium scandens (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. intermedium Cesati, Atti Accad. Sci. Fis. 7: 33. 1876.  
Ophioglossum filiforme Ophioglossum filiforme Roxburgh, Hort. Bengal. 57. 1814.BASIONYM: Osmunda scandens Savigny 1798, non Aublet 1775. 
Osmunda scandens Osmunda scandens Savigny, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 658. 1798, non Aublet 1775. TYPE: INDIA: Kerala: Malabar, without data (lectotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 12: t. 34. 1693). Lectotypified by I. M. Turner, Taxon 62: 159. 2013.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Nov 1999 M. Owen FS0242
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Apr 2000 J. Myers 696
USA Florida Manatee Co. 09 Mar 1994 S. Cole WC0087
USA Florida Martin Co. 24 Apr 1999 S. W. Woodmansee 270
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Feb 2005 J. M. Kunzer 965
USA Florida Martin Co. 15 Sep 1971 G. N. Avery 1025
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 May 1999 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 May 1981 D. R. Lindsey 457
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9399
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 Dec 1999 R. A. Hattaway CS0434
USA Florida Brevard Co. 24 Sep 2002 B. Smith s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 08 Jan 2003 J. E. Tear 2115
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jul 2003 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Jun 2004 L. DiGruttolo s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Feb 2003 J. E. Tear 2124
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 18 Feb 2005 A. Bishop MR0867
USA Florida Manatee Co. 05 Jan 2003 E. D. Estevez s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 30 Mar 1990 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 21 Dec 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. Aug 2003 D. Donaghy MR0868
USA Florida Brevard Co. 02 Apr 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-188
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Apr 2001 D. Stark LJ0091
USA Florida Osceola Co. 01 Feb 2002 S. Bradow s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Apr 1992 R. Clark s.n.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 01 Dec 1996 A. Ferriter s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Apr 1999 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Jun 1981 G. Robinson 207
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 26 Nov 1978 C. E. Nauman 574
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Jun 1997 M. A. Poole s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 May 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0342
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 26 Nov 1978 C. E. Nauman 563
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 27 Feb 2008 D. J. Chayet s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 17 Apr 2008 C. Werner s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 11 Feb 2003 A. Bishop SF0347
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2485
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 29 Sep 2008 A. R. Franck 975
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 15 Sep 2008 A. R. Franck 943
USA Florida Glades Co. 09 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1618
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 12 Oct 2006 J. Chassey MW0064
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 01 Mar 2010 A. R. Franck 1810
USA Florida Martin Co. Dec 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 Sep 2011 A. R. Franck 2820
USA Florida Manatee Co. 15 Mar 2004 A. Nielson LM0074
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Feb 1999 S. Vardaman s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Dec 2005 S. W. Woodmansee 1665
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 24 Dec 2012 S. Myers 853
USA Florida Lake Co. Sep 2009 R. Rowe s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 28 Oct 2004 A. Bishop HH0360
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 01 Apr 2014 V. Hernandez OS0666
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Feb 1999 S. Vardaman s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 20 Jul 2016 E. A. Revuelta 95
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Feb 2009 J. N. Burch 2710
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Jul 2017 J. R. Campbell 817
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: