Sesbania sericea

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Sesbania sericea (Willd.)Link
Common Name:SILKY SESBAN
Status:Not Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Sesbania
Species Sesbania sericea (Willd.)Link - SILKY SESBAN

Citation

Citation SESBANIA SERICEA (Willdenow) Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 2: 244. 1822.
Basionym: Coronilla sericea Willdenow 1809.
Type: SRI LANKA: Near Colombo, s.d., Ferguson s.n. (Thwaites C. Pl. 3850) (neotype: K). Neotypified by Gillett, in Milne-Redhead & Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Legum. 3: 350. 1971.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Pinellas USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agati sericea Agati sericea (Willdenow) Hitchcock, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 4: 75. 1893.BASIONYM: Coronilla sericea Willdenow 1809. 
Coronilla sericea Coronilla sericea Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 773. 1809. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Near Colombo, s.d., Ferguson s.n. (Thwaites C. Pl. 3850) (neotype: K). Neotypified by Gillett, in Milne-Redhead & Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Legum. 3: 350. 1971.
Emerus pubescens Emerus pubescens (de Candolle) Schumacher, in Schumacher & Thonning, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 354. 1827.BASIONYM: Sesbania pubescens de Candolle 1825. 
Sesbania laevigata Sesbania laevigata Afr. Fernandes & E. P. Nunes, Albertoa 4(26): 338, f. 1. 1998. TYPE: BRAZIL: Ceará: Campus do Pici, Fortaleza, 18 Mar 1998, Nunes & Maciel s.n. (holotype: EAC).
Sesbania pubescens Sesbania pubescens de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 265. 1825. TYPE: GHANA: Without data, Thonning s.n. (holotype: G).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8552
Puerto Rico 23 Mar 1971 D. Burch 3415
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 26 Sep 2003 S.W. Braem HI0111
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Nov 2010 K. A. Bradley 2701
Suriname Nickerie 24 Nov 1961 W. H. A. Hekking 1154
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8484
USA Florida Broward Co. 10 Nov 2004 P. L. Howell 839
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Jan 1979 R. Lluch s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Oct 1990 D. W. Hall 1929
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27825
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Jul 1961 W. G. Atwater 601
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29304
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: