Helianthus argophyllus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus argophyllus Torr. & A.Gray
Common Name:SILVERLEAF SUNFLOWER
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus argophyllus Torr. & A.Gray - SILVERLEAF SUNFLOWER

Citation

Citation HELIANTHUS ARGOPHYLLUS Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 318. 1842.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: Without data, Drummond s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Columbia FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Leon FLAS  
Volusia FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helianthus annuus var. argophyllus Helianthus annuus Linnaeus, var. argophyllus (Torrey & A. Gray) Anashchenko, Bot. Zhurn. (Moscow & Leningrad) 59: 1476. 1974.BASIONYM: Helianthus argophyllus Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 
Helianthus annuus var. argyrophyllus Helianthus annuus Linnaeus, var. argyrophyllus Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 172. 1866.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Jun 1971 D. Burch 6837 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Franklin Co. 24 Sep 1986 L. C. Anderson 9931
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: