Cyperus sphacelatus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus sphacelatus Rottb.
Common Name:ROADSIDE FLATSEDGE
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus sphacelatus Rottb. - ROADSIDE FLATSEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS SPHACELATUS Rottbøll, Descr. Pl. Rar. 21. 1772.
Basionym: **
Type: SURINAM: Without data, Rolander s.n. (lectotype: C). Lectotypified by McLaughlin, Catholic Univ. Amer. Sci. Stud. 5: 71. 1944.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade FSU-Lit Lit-FSU: R. Carter et al., Sida 17: 279. 1996.
Palm Beach USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus balbisii Cyperus balbisii Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 63. 1837. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data, Bertero s.n. (holotype: TO?).
Cyperus chromatolepis Cyperus chromatolepis Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 32. 1854. TYPE: SURINAM:
Cyperus duchaisingii Cyperus duchaiseingii Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 45. 1854. TYEP: GUATEMALA:
Cyperus locuples Cyperus locuples C. B. Clarke, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 8: 362. 1901. TYPE: NIGERIA:
Cyperus nemorosus Cyperus nemorosus G. Meyer, Prim. Fl. Esseq. 31. 1818. TYPE: GUYANA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 16 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 740
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Oct 2007 C. vanHoek HR0531
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 09 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 618
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 11 Dec 1998 K. A. Bradley 1243
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Sep 2003 R. Batty 127
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 14 Jul 2008 A. R. Franck 716
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 22 Jul 1998 K. A. Bradley 1075
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Mar 2004 G. Wilder s.n.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 09 Jun 1998 K. A. Bradley 1032
USA Florida Lee Co. 14 Mar 2002 K. A. Bradley 2281
USA Florida Broward Co. 15 Oct 2015 E. A. Revuelta 8
Dominica St. George Par. 31 May 1969 D. Burch 1361
Suriname Paramaribo Distr. 16 Jun 1961 W. H. A. Hekking 865
USA Florida Broward Co. 31 Aug 2016 K. A. Bradley 5012
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: