Veronica arvensis

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Veronica arvensis L.
Common Name:CORN SPEEDWELL
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Veronica
Species Veronica arvensis L. - CORN SPEEDWELL

Citation

Citation VERONICA ARVENSIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 13. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: SWEDEN: Without data (lectotype: LINN 26.58). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 347. 1935.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: Zomlefer et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1174. 2007.
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cardia arvensis Cardia arvensis (Linnaeus) Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 388. 1867.BASIONYM: Veronica arvensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Veronica arvensis subsp. pennellii Veronica arvensis Linnaeus, subsp. pennellii Elenenevsky, Bjull. Boskovsk. Obsc. Isp. Prir., Otd. Biol. 79: 143. 1974. TYPE: OREGON:
Veronica bellardii Veronica bellardii Allioni, Fl. Pedem. 1: 77. 1785. TYPE: ITALY:
Veronica demissa Veronica demissa Sampaio, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Oporto) 7: 117. 1903. TYPE: PORTUGAL:
Veronica hirsuta Veronica hirsuta Luce, Topogr. Nachr. Oesel. 5. 1823, non Hopkirk 1813.  
Veronica polyanthos Veronica polyanthos Thuillier, Fl. Env. Paris, ed. 2. 9. 1799. TYPE: FRANCE:
Veronica pseudoarvensis Veronica pseudoarvensis Tineo, Pl. Rar. Sicil. 34. 1846. TYPE: ITALY:
Veronica racemifoliata Veronica racemifoliata Perez Lara, Pl. Nov. Aliq. Descr. 3. 1882; Perez Lara ex Willkomm, Suppl. Prodr. Fl. Hispan. 181. 1893. TYPE: SPAIN:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Feb 2006 T. MacClendon 390
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Feb 1991 C. vanHoek 221
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Apr 1992 B. F. Hansen 12041
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Mar 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1043
USA Florida Madison Co. 16 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53314
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53239 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53239 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Leon Co. 22 Mar 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56270
USA Florida Alachua Co. 10 Feb 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19197
USA Florida Jackson Co. 09 Feb 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55332
USA Florida Columbia Co. 03 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18791
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22147
USA Florida Liberty Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22371
USA Florida Taylor Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22304
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 20 Mar 1973 D. R. Brown 223
USA Louisiana Lincoln Co. 20 Mar 1973 L. W. Thomas 510
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 23 Mar 2003 M. Barkley 18
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 21 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2550
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 09 Apr 1977 D. G. Rhodes 17995
USA Georgia Oconee Co. 14 Mar 1992 J. E. Seward 892
USA South Carolina Fairfield Co. 15 Apr 2017 J. B. Nelson 36582
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 17 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8619
USA South Carolina Abbeville Co. 17 Apr 1968 W. L. Ellison 767
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 31 Mar 1967 R. D. Thomas 2045
USA North Carolina Bertie Co. 19 Apr 1958 H. E. Ahles 38567
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 14 Apr 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6057
USA Alabama Colbert Co. 17 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3529
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 07 Apr 2001 S. R. Hill 33319
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 25 Mar 1955 O. D. Chermock 73
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 18 Mar 2006 A. Khoobehi 001
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: