Veronica hederifolia

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Veronica hederifolia L.
Common Name:IVYLEAF SPEEDWELL
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Veronica
Species Veronica hederifolia L. - IVYLEAF SPEEDWELL

Citation

Citation VERONICA HEDERIFOLIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 13. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: SWEDEN: Without data (lectotype: LINN 26.61). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 350. 1935.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cardia quadriloba Cardia quadriloba Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 389. 1867, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Veronica hederifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Pocilla hederifolia Pocilla hederifolia (Linnaeus) Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 17: 129. 1869.BASIONYM: Veronica hederifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Veronica arvensis var. reniformis Veronica arvensis Linnaeus, var. reniformis (Rafinesque) A. W. Wood, Class- Book Bot., ed. 1861. 528. 1861.BASIONYM: Veronica reniformis Rafinesque 1808. 
Veronica cymbalariifolia Veronica cymbalariifolia J. F. Gmelin, Enum. Stirp. Tubing. 6. 1772. TYPE: GERMANY:
Veronica lappago Veronica lappago Schrank, Baier. Fl. 1: 218. 1789. TYPE: GERMANY:
Veronica reniformis Veronica reniformis Rafinesque, Med. Repos., ser. 2. 5: 360. 1808. TYPE: NEW JERSEY:
Veronica triloba Veronica triloba Opiz, Naturalientausch 108. 1825; Lotos 4: 157. 1854.  
Veronica virgata Veronica virgata Menyharth, Kal. Vid. Noeven. 134. 1877, non Willdenow ex Link 1820, nec Krocker 1823.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Maryland Washington Co. 16 Apr 1989 S. R. Hill 20478
USA South Carolina Orangeburg Co. 12 Feb 1991 J. B. Nelson 10,055
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 27 Apr 1972 W. H. Duncan 23740
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 01 Apr 1960 H. E. Ahles 53168
USA South Carolina Cherokee Co. 13 Apr 1957 H. E. Ahles 22719
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: