Malvaviscus arboreus var. drummondii

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. var. drummondii (Torr. & A.Gray)Schery
Common Name:TEXAS WAXMALLOW
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Malvaviscus
Species Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. var. drummondii (Torr. & A.Gray)Schery - TEXAS WAXMALLOW

Citation

Citation MALVAVISCUS ARBOREUS Cavanilles, var. DRUMMONDII (Torrey & A. Gray) Schery, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 29: 215. 1942.
Basionym: Malvaviscus drummondii Torrey & A. Gray 1838.
Type: TEXAS: Austin Co.: San Felipe de Tejas, 1835, Drummond s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: GH, NY?). Lectotypified by B. L. Turner & Mendenhall, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 80: 447. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval GH  
Franklin FSU  
Hillsborough GH  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hibiscus drummondii Hibiscus drummondii (Torrey & A. Gray) M. J. Young, Familiar Lessons Bot. 186. 1873.BASIONYM: Malvaviscus drummondii Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Malvaviscus drummondii Malvaviscus drummondii Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 230. 1838. TYPE: TEXAS: Austin Co.: San Felipe de Tejas, 1835, Drummond s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: GH, NY?). Lectotypified by Turner & Mendenhall, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 80: 447. 1993.
Pavonia drummondii Pavonia drummondii (Torrey & A. Gray) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 682. 1840.BASIONYM: Malvaviscus drummondii Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Jul 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9708
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Aug 1968 G. N. Avery 457
USA Florida Leon Co. 09 Aug 2014 S. Myers 1362
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 18 Nov 1998 R. D. Thomas 158610 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: