Cyperus neochinensis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus neochinensis (Tang & F.T. Wang) Bauters
Common Name:AWNED HALFCHAFF SEDGE
Plant Notes:The correct name for this species appears to be Cyperus neochinensis (=Lipocarpha squarrosa). Cyperus aristulatus and C. leptocarpus (=Lipocarpha microcephala) were then both misapplied to this species in Florida (Goetghebeur & Van den Borre 1989; FNA, vol. 23).
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus neochinensis (Tang & F.T. Wang) Bauters - AWNED HALFCHAFF SEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS NEOCHINENSIS (Tang & F.T. Wang) Bauters, Phytotaxa 166: 21. 2014.
Basionym: Scirpus neochinensis Tang & F.T.Wang, in Fl. Reipubl. Popul. Sin. 11: 223
Type: CHINA. Guangdong: Guangzhou, wasteland, 12 November 1952, S.H. Chen 8160 (holotype SCBI).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Collier USF  
Flagler USF  
Highlands USF  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Osceola USF  
Putnam FSU  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hemicarpha aristulata Hemicarpha aristulata (Coville) Smyth, Trans. Kansas Acad. Sci. 16: 163. 1899.BASIONYM: Hemicarpha micrantha (Vahl) Pax, var. aristulata Coville 1894. 
Hemicarpha micrantha var. aristulata Hemicarpha micrantha (Vahl) Pax, var. aristulata Coville, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 21: 36. 1894. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, 1888, Nealley s.n. (holotype: US; isotype: NY).
Lipocarpha aristulata Lipocarpha aristulata (Coville) G. C. Tucker, J. Arnold Arbor. 68: 410. 1987.Hemicarpha micrantha (Vahl) Pax, var. aristulata Coville 1894. 
Ascolepis tenuior Ascolepis tenuior Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 105. 1855. INDIA. East Bengal, Griffith 6287, (holotype: P; isotypes: G, NY).
Hemicarpha intermedia Hemicarpha intermedia Piper, in Piper & Beattie, Fl. Palouse Reg. 36. 1901. TYPE: WASHINGTON:
Isolepis squarrosa Isolepis squarrosa (L.) Kunth, Nov. Gen. Sp. (quarto ed.) 1: 221. 1816.Scirpus squarrosus Linnaeus 1771. 
Lipocarpha squarrosa Lipocarpha squarrosa (L.) Goetghebeur, Wageningen Agric. Univ. Pap. 89: 71. 1989.Scirpus squarrosus Linnaeus 1771. 
Rikiella squarrosa Rikliella squarrosa (L.) J. Raynal, Adansonia 13: 154. 1973.Scirpus squarrosus Linnaeus 1771. 
Schoenoplectus squarrosus Schoenoplectus squarrosus (L.) S. Yun Liang, Higher Pl. China 12: 269. 2009.Scirpus squarrosus Linnaeus 1771. 
Scirpus sinensis Scirpus sinensis Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 202. 1837.  
Scirpus squarrosus Scirupus squarrosus Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 2: 181. 1771. INDIA. Koenig s.n. (lectotype: LINN-71-49; isotypes: BR, C, S-G).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Osceola Co. 15 Nov 1995 E. L. Bridges 24140
USA Florida Martin Co. 25 Jul 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 781
USA Florida Flagler Co. 19 Dec 2007 C. Slaughter 16180
USA Florida Martin Co. Aug 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Dec 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2249
USA Florida Volusia Co. 25 Oct 2008 C. Slaughter 17137
USA Florida Osceola Co. 01 Oct 2008 C. Slaughter 17024
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Oct 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1935
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29207
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Aug 1999 R. A. Hattaway CS0419
USA Florida Highlands Co. 27 Oct 1982 J. Popenoe 2233
USA Florida Osceola Co. 18 Nov 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14561
USA Florida Volusia Co. 28 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16335
USA Illinois Williamson Co. 05 Jun 2002 S. R. Hill 34671
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: