Ranunculus platensis

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Ranunculus platensis A.Spreng.
Common Name:PRAIRIE BUTTERCUP
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus platensis A.Spreng. - PRAIRIE BUTTERCUP

Citation

Citation RANUNCULUS PLATENSIS A. Sprengel, in Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 5: 586. 1828.
Basionym: Casalea sessiliflora A. Saint-Hilaire 1824.
Type: URUGUAY: Near l'Estancia de Suárez, Nov, Saint-Hilaire s.n. (holotype: P?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Putnam USF  
St. Johns USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Casalea sessiliflora Casalea sessiliflora A. Saint-Hilaire, in A. Saint-Hilaire et al., Fl. Bras. Merid. 1: 9. 1824. TYPE: URUGUAY: Near l'Estancia de Suárez, Nov, Saint-Hilaire s.n. (holotype: P?).
Ranunculus sessiliflorus Ranunculus sessiliflorus (A. Saint-Hilaire) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 4(2): 219. 1827, non R. Brown ex de Candolle 1817.BASIONYM: Casalea sessiliflora A. Saint-Hilaire 1824. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Putnam Co. 19 Feb 2007 C. Slaughter 15251
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 31 Mar 2010 C. Slaughter 17675
USA Florida Escambia Co. 12 Mar 2000 J. R. Burkhalter 17041
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 26 Mar 1972 R. K. Godfrey 71266
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 16 Mar 2013 T. MacClendon 1237
USA Florida Liberty Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22376
USA Louisiana St. Charles Par. 30 Mar 1958 J. A. Ewan 19291
USA Georgia Thomas Co. 14 Apr 1989 C. vanHoek 179
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: