Scleranthus annuus

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Scleranthus annuus L.
Common Name:GERMAN KNOTGRASS
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Scleranthus
Species Scleranthus annuus L. - GERMAN KNOTGRASS

Citation

Citation SCLERANTHUS ANNUUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 406. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 578.1). Lectotypified by Jonsell & C. E. Jarvis, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 86. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  
Leon FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scleranthus annuus var. cymosus Scleranthus annuus Linnaeus, var. cymosus Fenzl, in Ledebour, Fl. Ross. 2: 157. 1843, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Scleranthus annuus Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA South Carolina Saluda Co. 20 Apr 1980 C. A. Aulbach-Smith 910
USA North Carolina Moore Co. 20 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31330
USA Louisiana Caddo Co. 10 Mar 1983 R. D. Thomas 82790 & 2522
USA Georgia Baker Co. 8/1967 M. G. Netting s.n.
USA North Carolina Lee Co. 15 Apr 1958 S. Stewart 92
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: