Bothriochloa pertusa

Family:POACEAE
Species:Bothriochloa pertusa (L.)A.Camus
Common Name:PITTED BEARDGRASS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Bothriochloa
Species Bothriochloa pertusa (L.)A.Camus - PITTED BEARDGRASS

Citation

Citation BOTHRIOCHLOA PERTUSA (Linnaeus) A. Camus, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 76: 164. 1931.
Basionym: Holcus pertusus Linnaeus 1771.
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1212.16). Lectotypified by Clayton, Kew Bull. 32: 1-4. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Collier USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Gadsden FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FSU  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amphilophis pertusa Amphilophis pertusa (Linnaeus) Stapf, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 9: 175. 1917.BASIONYM: Holcus pertusus Linnaeus 1771. 
Andropogon pertusus Andropogon pertusus (Linnaeus) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 922. 1806.BASIONYM: Holcus pertusus Linnaeus 1771. 
Andropogon pertusus var. genuinus Andropogon pertusus (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. genuinus Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 480. 1889, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Andropogon pertusus (Linnaeus) Willdenow 1806; Holcus pertusus Linnaeus 1771. 
Dichanthium ischaemum subvar. pertusum Dichanthium ischaemum (Linnaeus) Roberty, subvar. pertusum (Linnaeus) Roberty, Boissiera 6: 160. 1960.BASIONYM: Holcus pertusus Linnaeus 1771. 
Dichanthium pertusum Dichanthium pertusum (Linnaeus) Clayton, Kew Bull. 32: 4. 1977.BASIONYM: Holcus pertusus Linnaeus 1771. 
Holcus pertusus Holcus pertusus Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 2: 301. 1771. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1212.16). Lectotypified by Clayton, Kew Bull. 32: 1-4. 1977.
Lepeocercis pertusa Lepeocercis pertusa (Linnaeus) Hasskarl, Pl. Jav. Rar. 52. 1848.BASIONYM: Holcus pertusus Linnaeus 1771. 
Andropogon panormitanus Andropogon panormitanus Parlatore, Fl. Ital. 1: 140. 1848. TYPE: ITALY: Sicily: Palermo al Monte Pellegrino,
Andropogon pertusus var. panormitanus Andropogon pertusus (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. panormitanus (Parlatore) Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 483. 1889.BASIONYM: Andropogon panormitanus Parlatore 1848. 
Bothriochloa panormitana Bothriochloa panormitana (Parlatore) Pilger, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam., ed. 2. 14e: 161. 1940.BASIONYM: Andropogon panormitanus Parlatore 1848. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Mar 1967 A. Bellenger 672
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 Nov 1976 W. C. Brumbach 9090
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 Nov 1994 S. L. Orzell 23440
USA Florida Martin Co. 25 Mar 1990 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Dec 1969 G. N. Avery 718
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Jan 1999 R. A. Hattaway CS0405
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Nov 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 16 Oct 2008 C. Slaughter 17085
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Jan 1997 R. Stalter 22
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 Nov 1991 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30480
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Nov 1964 D. B. Ward 4282
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Jan 1980 D. W. Crewz 2016
USA Florida Martin Co. Oct 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 20 Nov 2011 A. R. Franck 2922
USA Florida Brevard Co. 07 Apr 2011 P. A. Schmalzer 11-15
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Feb 2013 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Dec 1998 B. Hattaway LK0117
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 01 Jan 2015 D. H. Williams 4037
USA Florida Manatee Co. 01 Jan 2015 A. R. Franck 3692
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 02 Nov 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
USA Alabama Lowndes Co. 18 Sep 2013 A. R. Diamond 24573
USA Alabama Butler Co. 27 Sep 2013 A. R. Diamond 24583
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 07 Oct 1912 A. S. Hitchcock 265
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 09 Jun 1963 M. R. Crosby 83
U.S. Virgin Islands St. John Island 11 Nov 1984 S. A. Mori 17085
U.S. Virgin Islands St. Croix Island 18 Nov 1981 A. N. Arcuri 1061
Puerto Rico Ponce Municip. 18 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9133
Thailand 12 Mar 1958 T. J. Sørensen 2061
Thailand 24 Mar 1958 T. J. Sørensen 2477
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: