Selenicereus undatus

Family:CACTACEAE
Species:Selenicereus undatus (Haw.)D.R. Hunt
Common Name:NIGHTBLOOMING CACTUS
Plant Notes:Hylocereus is now considered a synonym of Selenicereus. The distinction between the two genera has been equivocal and plastid DNA phylogenetic data support their unification (Korotkova et al. 2017).
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCACTACEAE
Genus Selenicereus
Species Selenicereus undatus (Haw.)D.R. Hunt - NIGHTBLOOMING CACTUS

Citation

Citation SELENICEREUS UNDATUS (Haworth) D.R. Hunt, Cactaceae Systematics Initiatives 36: 35. 2017.
Basionym: Cereus undatus Haworth 1830.
Type: Cactus triangularis, Sims, Bot. Mag. 44: t. 1884, 1817 (neotype). Neotypified by Taylor 119. 1995.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Martin FTG  
St. Lucie FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cereus tricostatus Cereus tricostatus Gosselin, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 54: 664. 1907. TYPE: MEXICO:
Cereus undatus Cereus undatus Haworth, Philos. Mag. Ann. Chem. 7: 110. 1830.  
Hylocereus tricostatus Hylocereus tricostatus (Gosselin) Britton & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 429. 1909.BASIONYM: Cereus tricostatus Gosselin 1907. 
Hylocereus undatus Hylocereus undatus (Haworth) Britton & Rose, in Britton, Fl. Bermuda 256. 1918.Cereus undatus Haworth 1830. 
Cactus triangularis var. aphyllus Cactus triangularis Linnaeus, var. aphyllus Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. 152. 1763.  
Cereus guatemalensis Cereus guatemalensis (Eichlam) A. Berger, Kakteen 121. 1929, non Vaupel 1913.BASIONYM: Cereus trigonus Haworth, var. guatemalensis Eichlam 1911. 
Cereus triangularis var. major Cereus triangularis (Linnaeus) Haworth, var. major de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 468. 1828. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Cereus trigonus var. guatemalensis Cereus trigonus Haworth, var. guatemalensis Eichlam, Monatsschr. Kakteenk. 21: 68. 1911. TYPE: GUATEMALA:
Hylocereus guatemalensis Hylocereus guatemalensis (Eichlam) Britton & Rose, Cact. 2: 184. 1920.BASIONYM: Cereus trigonus Haworth, var. guatemalensis Eichlam 1911. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Sep 1969 W. T. Gillis 8538 CULTIVATED. Plant from Mexico.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Sep 1969 W. T. Gillis 8538 CULTIVATED. Plant from Mexico.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. Mar 2012 A. R. Franck 2968 CULTIVATED.
Zimbabwe [formerly Southern Rhodesia] 20 Nov 1970 S. Mavi 1199 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: