Cardiospermum halicacabum

Family:SAPINDACEAE
Species:Cardiospermum halicacabum L.
Common Name:LOVE-IN-A-PUFF
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilySAPINDACEAE
Genus Cardiospermum
Species Cardiospermum halicacabum L. - LOVE-IN-A-PUFF

Citation

Citation CARDIOSPERMUM HALICACABUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 366. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 151(Cardiospermum 1b) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Barrie, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 30. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Polk FLAS  
Seminole USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cardiospermum inflatum Cardiospermum inflatum Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 379. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cardiospermum halicacabum Linnaeus 1753. 
Corindum halicacabum Corindum halicacabum (Linnaeus) Medikus, Malvenfam. 110. 1787.BASIONYM: Cardiospermum halicacabum Linnaeus 1753. 
Cardiospermum corycodes Cardiospermum corycodes Kunze, Linnaea 17: 579. 1843. TYPE: CUBA:
Cardiospermum glabrum Cardiospermum glabrum Schumacher & Thonning, in Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 197. 1827. TYPE: GHANA:
Cardiospermum halicacabum var. arabicum Cardiospermum halicacabum Linnaeus, var. arabicum Blume, Rumphia 3: 185. 1847.  
Cardiospermum halicacabum var. senegalense Cardiospermum halicacabum Linnaeus, var. senegalense Blume, Rumphia 3: 185. 1847.  
Cardiospermum luridum Cardiospermum luridum Blume, Rumphia 3: 184. 1847. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Sep 2000 C. Slaughter 12157
USA Florida Seminole Co. 14 Aug 1992 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Massachusetts Hampshire Co. 07 Oct 1948 A. K. Harrison s.n. CULTIVATED.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 08 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 296
Turks & Caicos North Caicos 24 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4348
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 20 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 296
USA California Los Angeles Co. Aug 1915 A. Eastwood s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA California Santa Barbara Co. Oct 1923 E. Walther s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Texas Hidalgo Co. 11 Feb 1933 E. U. Clover 1774 CULTIVATED.
USA Texas Chambers Co. 17 Sep 1936 V. L. Cory 20164 CULTIVATED.
USA Texas Nueces Co. 08 Oct 1935 V. L. Cory 17066 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Sep 1937 J. L. Fennell 481 CULTIVATED. Seeds collected by C. O. Erlanson and Max Souviron, Bureau of Plant Industry, at Chapala, Jalisco, Mexico, 3 Jan 31.
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 16 Jan 1964 Dudley 1135-63 CULTIVATED.
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 16 Jan 1964 Dudley 1135-63 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Jul 1969 R. A. Howard 17360 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1968 W. C. Brumbach 6500 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1968 W. C. Brumbach 6500 CULTIVATED.
USA Massachusetts Hampshire Co. 23 Sep 1944 R. E. Torrey s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Louisiana Jefferson Par. 22 Oct 1950 G. P. DeWolf, Jr. s.n.
USA Louisiana Caddo Par. 06 Oct 1967 D. G. Rhodes 5241
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 08 Sep 1985 S. A. Thompson 3048
USA Tennessee Rutherford Co. 07 Aug 1995 S. R. Hill 27067
USA Louisiana Bossier Par. 15 Oct 1977 K. Sargent 48
USA Alabama Marshall Co. 29 Sep 2001 K. Francl 219
USA Alabama Greene Co. 26 Aug 1990 S. R. Hill 21889
USA Louisiana Evangeline Par. 13 Sep 1958 J. A. Ewan 19366
USA Louisiana Rapides Par. 31 Aug 1968 R. D. Thomas 12106
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 30 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6026
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: