Millettia pinnata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Millettia pinnata (L.)Panigrahi
Common Name:KARUM TREE; POONGA-OIL TREE; PONGAME OILTREE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Millettia
Species Millettia pinnata (L.)Panigrahi - KARUM TREE; POONGA-OIL TREE; PONGAME OILTREE

Citation

Citation MILLETTIA PINNATA (Linnaeus) Panigrahi, in Panigrahi & Murti, Fl. Bilaspur Distr. 1: 210. 1989.
Basionym: Cytisus pinnatus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype; Plukenet, Phytographia 104, f. 3. 1691). Lectotypified by Rudd, in Dassanayake, Fl. Ceylon 7: 225. 1991.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Glades USF  
Lee USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cajum pinnatum Cajum pinnatum (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 167. 1891.BASIONYM: Cytisus pinnatus Linnaeus 1753. 
Cytisus pinnatus Cytisus pinnatus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 741. 1753. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype; Plukenet, Phytographia 104, f. 3. 1691). Lectotypified by Rudd, in Dassanayake, Fl. Ceylon 7: 225. 1991.
Galedupa pinnata Galedupa pinnata (Linnaeus) Taubert, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 3(3): 344. 1894.BASIONYM: Cytisus pinnatus Linnaeus 1753. 
Pongamia glabra Pongamia glabra Ventenat, Jard. Malmaison t. 28. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cytisus pinnatus Linnaeus 1753. 
Pongamia mitis Pongamia mitis Kurz, J. Asiat. Soc. Bengal, Pt. 2, Nat. Hist. 45(2): 128. 1876, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Robinia mitis Linnaeus 1763, nom. illegit.; Cytisus pinnatus Linnaeus 1753. 
Pongamia pinnata Pongamia pinnata (Linnaeus) Pierre, Fl. Forest. Cochinch. 4: sub. t. 385. 1899.BASIONYM: Cytisus pinnatus Linnaeus 1753. 
Robinia mitis Robinia mitis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1044. 1763, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cytisus pinnatus Linnaeus 1753. 
Dalbergia arborea Dalbergia arborea Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 910. 1802, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Galedupa indica Lamarck 1788. 
Derris indica Derris indica (Lamarck) Bennett, J. Bombay Nat. Hist. Soc. 68: 303. 1971.BASIONYM: Galedupa indica Lamarck 1788. 
Galedupa indica Galedupa indica Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 594. 1788.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 16 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 733
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 2-3 Aug 1988 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 12 Oct 1998 P. L. Howell 12
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 04 Apr 1997 E. H. Freeman 4
USA Florida Lee Co. 31 Jan 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1773
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 01 Dec 2012 A. R. Franck 3219
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. May 1964 A. Grant 9021 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 Jul 1968 L. Pardue 194 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Jan 2011 A. R. Franck 2553 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29826 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 May 1969 W. T. Gillis 8034 CULTIVATED; X-2-288; Tropical Asia.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Mar 1966 R. Broome s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Jun 1966 O. K. Lakela 29966 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Glades Co. May 1964 F. Rich 96
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Apr 1920 A. Rehder s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Apr 1964 R. W. Read 978 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 31 Oct 1967 W. C. Brumbach 5951 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Apr 1964 R. W. Read 1086 CULTIVATED. Undt. Tree; DF-3437; Celebes.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Apr 1964 R. W. Read 978 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Dec 1968 W. C. Brumbach 6567 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 May 1969 W. T. Gillis 8034 CULTIVATED. X-2-288; Tropical Asia.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Dec 1967 P. M. Mazzeo 2392 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 May 1969 W. T. Gillis 8034 CULTIVATED. X-2-288; Tropical Asia.
Taiwan Dec 1922 S. Sasaki 317 CULTIVATED.
Taiwan Kaohsiung Co. 29 Sep 1976 C. E. Chang 9415 CULTIVATED.
China 16 Sep 2000 S. Y. Hu 182 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Feb 1970 E. Rosen 2 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 May 1964 H. W. Severance s.n. CULTIVATED.
India Mar 1961 Rukmani s.n.
India 17 Nov 1956 G. Saran 38397
USA Florida Lee Co. 02 Nov 2001 S.W. Braem KS0132
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: