Fimbristylis schoenoides

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Fimbristylis schoenoides (Retz.)Vahl
Common Name:DITCH FIMBRY
Status:Not Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Fimbristylis
Species Fimbristylis schoenoides (Retz.)Vahl - DITCH FIMBRY

Citation

Citation FIMBRISTYLIS SCHOENOIDES (Retzius) Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 286. 1805.
Basionym: Scirpus schoenoides Retzius 1789.
Type: INDIA: Without data, Koenig s.n. (holotype: C).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Glades Lit Lit: D. B. Ward, Castanea 33: 132. 1968.
Gulf FSU  
Hardee FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa Lit Lit: D. B. Ward, Castanea 33: 132. 1968.
Okeechobee USF  
Orange FSU  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Iria schoenoides Iria schoenoides (Retzius) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 752. 1891.BASIONYM: Scirpus schoenoides Retzius 1789. 
Scirpus schoenoides Scirpus schoenoides Retzius, Observ. Bot. 5: 14. 1788 ("1789"). TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Koenig s.n. (holotype: C).
Abildgaardia nervosa Abildgaardia nervosa J. Presl & C. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 180. 1828. TYPE: PHILIPPINE ISLANDS: Luzon:
Fimbristylis bispicata Fimbristylis bispicata (Koenig ex Roxburgh) Nees von Esenbeck & Meyen, in Wight, Contr. Bot. Ind. 97. 1834.BASIONYM: Scirpus bispicatus Koenig ex Roxburgh 1820. 
Fimbristylis inconstans Fimbristylis inconstans Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 107. 1855.  
Iria bispicata Iria bispicata (Koenig ex Roxburgh) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 753. 1891.BASIONYM: Scirpus bispicatus Koenig ex Roxburgh 1820. 
Isolepis bispicata Isolepis bispicata (Koenig ex Roxburgh) Schultes, Mant. 2: 61. 1824.BASIONYM: Scirpus bispicatus Koenig ex Roxburgh 1820. 
Scirpus bispicatus Scirpus bispicatus Koenig ex Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 1: 223. 1820. TYPE: INDIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Sep 2011 T. MacClendon 1142
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 01 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 545
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Sep 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1917
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Sep 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1911
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. L. Orzell 25738
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 27 Sep 2002 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Oct 1993 S. L. Orzell 22514
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Oct 1993 S. L. Orzell 22509
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Oct 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1951
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 02 Oct 2011 A. R. Franck 2851
USA Florida Hendry Co. 03 Sep 2011 A. R. Franck 2757
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 28 Sep 2009 A. R. Franck 1499
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 22 Oct 2007 A. R. Franck 443
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Oct 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1937
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Oct 2004 E. M. Ferguson 880
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 11 Sep 2009 L. B. Birch 383
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Sep 2009 C. Slaughter 17475
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1998 E. L. Bridges 25446
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Sep 1968 O. K. Lakela 31643
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27918A
USA Florida Osceola Co. 29 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25409
USA Florida Hendry Co. 21 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23260
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 17 Oct 1997 B. K. Holst 6161
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Oct 1962 L. J. Brass 32914
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 15 Sep 1983 A.G. Shuey 2555
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Oct 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10617
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1979 S. DuBois 79-8-22
USA Florida Baker Co. 06 Sep 1964 D. B. Ward 4121
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29200A
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29200
USA Florida Manatee Co. 02 Oct 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Oct 1960 O. K. Lakela 23459
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Sep 1992 C. vanHoek 311
USA Florida Jackson Co. 16 Aug 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61402
USA Florida Hendry Co. 21 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23264
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7514
USA Florida Pasco Co. 05 Sep 2002 C. vanHoek WB078
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Oct 2004 E. M. Ferguson 879
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Sep 2004 E. M. Ferguson 851
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 12 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11562
Bahamas North Andros Island 19 May 1980 D. S. Correll 51362
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Sep 2009 S. Dickman 149
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: