Ammi visnaga

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Ammi visnaga (L.)Lam.
Common Name:TOOTHPICKWEED
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Ammi
Species Ammi visnaga (L.)Lam. - TOOTHPICKWEED

Citation

Citation AMMI VISNAGA (Linnaeus) Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 3: 426. 1779 ("1778").
Basionym: Daucus visnaga Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 89, Daucus 2 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypififed by Jafri, in Jafri & El-Gadi, Fl. Libya 117: 88. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Apium visnaga Apium visnaga (Linnaeus) Crantz, Cl. Umbell. Emend. 104. 1767.BASIONYM: Daucus visnaga Linnaeus 1753. 
Daucus laevis Daucus laevis Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 162. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Daucus visnaga Linnaeus 1753. 
Daucus visnaga Daucus visnaga Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 242. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Herb. Clifford 89, Daucus 2 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypififed by Jafri, in Jafri & El-Gadi, Fl. Libya 117: 88. 1985.
Selinum visnaga Selinum visnaga (Linnaeus) E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 12: 44. 1904.BASIONYM: Daucus visnaga Linnaeus 1753. 
Sium visnaga Sium visnaga (Linnaeus) Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 2: 106. 1812.BASIONYM: Daucus visnaga Linnaeus 1753. 
Visnaga daucoides Visnaga daucoides Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 1: 92. 1788.BASIONYM: Daucus visnaga Linnaeus 1753.