Cirsium vulgare

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Cirsium vulgare (Savi)Ten.
Common Name:BULL THISTLE
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Cirsium
Species Cirsium vulgare (Savi)Ten. - BULL THISTLE

Citation

Citation CIRSIUM VULGARE (Savi) Tenore, Fl. Napol. 5: 209. 1835-1836.
Basionym: Carduus vulgaris Savi 1798.
Type: ITALY:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Wakulla Lit Lit: Clewell, Guide Vasc. Pl. Florida Panhandle 301. 1985.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carduus lanceolatus Carduus lanceolatus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 821. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 966.1). Lectotypified by Telavera & Valdés, Lagascalia 5: 197. 1976.
Carduus vulgaris Carduus vulgaris Savi, Fl. Pis. 2: 241. 1798. TYPE: ITALY:
Cirsium lanceolatum Cirsium lanceolatum (Linnaeus) Scopoli, Fl. Carniol., ed. 2. 2: 130. 1772, non Hill 1769.BASIONYM: Carduus lanceolatus Linnaeus 1753. 
Cirsium lanceolatum var. vulgare Cirsium lanceolatum (Linnaeus) Scopoli, var. vulgare Naegeli, in W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Deut. Schweiz. Fl., ed. 2. 990. 1846, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Cirsium lanceolatum (Linnaeus) Scopoli 1772, non Hill 1769; Carduus lanceolatus Linnaeus 1753. 
Cnicus lanceolatus Cnicus lanceolatus (Linnaeus) Willdenow, Fl. Berol. Prodr. 259. 1787.BASIONYM: Carduus lanceolatus Linnaeus 1753. 
Eriolepis lanceolata Eriolepis lanceolata (Linnaeus) Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 41: 331. 1825.BASIONYM: Carduus lanceolatus Linnaeus 1753. 
Cirsium balearicum Cirsium balearicum Willkomm, Ill. Fl. Hispan. 2: 20. 1886. TYPE: SPAIN: Balearic Islands:
Cirsium crinitum Cirsium crinitum Boissier ex de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 305. 1838.  
Cirsium lanceolatum forma crinitum Cirsium lanceolatum (Linnaeus) Scopoli, forma crinitum (Boissier ex de Candolle) Knoche, Fl. Balear. 2: 489. 1922.BASIONYM: Cirsium crinitum Boissier ex de Candolle 1838. 
Cirsium lanceolatum var. concolor Cirsium lanceolatum (Linnaeus) Scopoli, var. concolor Neilreich, Fl. Nied.- Oesterr. 388. 1858. TYPE: AUSTRIA:
Cirsium lanceolatum var. hypoleucum Cirsium lanceolatum (Linnaeus) Scopoli, var. hypoleucum de Candolle, Prodr. 6: 636. 1838.  
Cirsium lanceolatum var. nemorale Cirsium lanceolatum (Linnaeus) Scopoli, var. nemorale (Reichenbach) Naegeli, in W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Deut. Schweiz. Fl., ed. 2. 990. 1846.BASIONYM: Cirsium nemorale Reichenbach 1831. 
Cirsium linkii Cirsium linkii Nyman, Syll. Fl. Eur. 23. 1855. TYPE: PORTUGAL:
Cirsium nemorale Cirsium nemorale Reichenbach, Fl. Germ. Excurs. 286. 1831. TYPE: GERMANY:
Cirsium sylvaticum Cirsium sylvaticum Tausch, Flora 12(Ergebn. 1): 38. 1829.  
Cirsium vulgare subsp. sylvaticum Cirsium vulgare (Savi) Tenore, subsp. sylvaticum (Tausch) Arenes, CITATION?  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North America Alamance Co. 10 Oct 1956 G. S. Ramseur 2547
USA Mississippi Washington Co. 15 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4948
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. 26 Jul 2007 A. R. Franck 525
USA North Carolina Watauga Co. 08 Oct 1967 A. E. Radford 45436
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: