Strobilanthes reptans

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Strobilanthes reptans (G.Forst.)Moylan ex Y.F.Deng & J.R.I.Wood
Common Name:REDFLAME
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Strobilanthes
Species Strobilanthes reptans (G.Forst.)Moylan ex Y.F.Deng & J.R.I.Wood - REDFLAME

Citation

Citation STROBILANTHES REPTANS (G. Forster) Moylan ex Y. F. Deng & J. R. I. Wood, Fl. China 19: 390. 2011.
Basionym: Ruellia reptans G. Forster 1786.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hemigraphis reptans Hemigraphis reptans (G. Forster) T. Anderson ex Hemsley, Rep. Challenger, Bot. 1(3): 173. 1885.BASIONYM: Ruellia reptans G. Forster 1786. 
Ruellia reptans Ruellia reptans G. Forster, Fl. Ins. Austr. 44. 1786.  
Hemigraphis acaulis Hemigraphis acaulis Bremekamp, Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 42: 383. 1948. TYPE: INDONESIA: Sulawesi:
Hemigraphis batantensis Hemigraphis batantensis Bremekamp, Nova Guinea, ser. 2. 8: 141. 1957. TYPE: NEW GUINEA:
Hemigraphis cardiophylla Hemigraphis cardiophylla Quisumbing, Philipp. J. Sci. 41: 249. 1930. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Hemigraphis chamaedrys Hemigraphis chamaedrys Bremekamp, Verh. Kon. Ned. Akad. Wetensch., Afd. Natuurk., Tweede Sect. 41(1): 123. 1944. TPE: INDONESIA: Sulawesi:
Hemigraphis diffusa Hemigraphis diffusa Bremekamp, Philipp. J. Sci. 80: 14. 1952. TYPE: PHILIPPINES: Palawan:
Hemigraphis keiensis Hemigraphis keiensis Bremekamp, Verh. Kon. Ned. Akad. Wetensch., Afd. Natuurk., Tweede Sect. 41(1): 124. 1944. TYPE: INDONESIA: Maluku: Kai Islands,
Hemigraphis lamiifolia Hemigraphis lamiifolia Bremekamp, Nova Guinea, ser. 2. 8: 134. 1957. TYPE: NEW GUINEA:
Hemigraphis lanaensis Hemigraphis lanaensis Bremekamp, Verh. Kon. Ned. Akad. Wetensch., Afd. Natuurk., Tweede Sect. 41(1): 122. 1944. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Hemigraphis nemorosa Hemigraphis nemorosa (Zollinger & Moritzi) Boerlage, Handl. Fl. Ned. Ind. 2: 658. 1899.BASIONYM: Ruellia nemorosa Zollinger & Moritzi 1845. 
Hemigraphis oblongifolia Hemigraphis oblongifolia Merrill, Philipp. J. Sci. 11: 204. 1916. TYPE: PHILIPPINES: Samar:
Hemigraphis pacifica Hemigraphis pacifica Hosokawa, Trans. nat. Hist. Soc. Taiwan 25: 127. 1935. TYPE: PALAU:
Hemigraphis parabolica Hemigraphis parabolica (Nees von Esenbeck) Fernández-Villar, in Fernández-Villar & Naves, Nov. App. 153. 1880.BASIONYM: Ruellia parabolica Nees von Esenbeck 1847. 
Hemigraphis parvifolia Hemigraphis parvifolia Bremekamp, Philipp. J. Sci. 80: 18. 1952. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Hemigraphis physalifolia Hemigraphis physalifolia Bremekamp, Nova Guinea, ser. 2. 8: 136. 1957. TYPE: NEW GUINEA:
Hemigraphis polillensis Hemigraphis polillensis Bremekamp, Philipp. J. Sci. 80: 17. 1952. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Hemigraphis primulifolia Hemigraphis primulifolia (Nees von Esenbeck) Fernández-Villar, in Fernández-Villar & Naves, Nov. App. 153. 1880.BASIONYM: Ruellia primulifolia Nees von Esenbeck 1847. 
Hemigraphis robinsonii Hemigraphis robinsonii Bremekamp, Verh. Kon. Ned. Akad. Wetensch., Afd. Natuurk., Tweede Sect. 41(1): 127. 1944. TYPE: INDONESIA: Molucca Islands:
Hemigraphis saxicola Hemigraphis saxicola Bremekamp, Nova Guinea, ser. 2. 8: 137. 1957. TYPE: NEW GUINEA:
Hemigraphis solomonensis Hemigraphis solomonensis Bremekamp, Verh. Kon. Ned. Akad. Wetensch., Afd. Natuurk., Tweede Sect. 41(1): 135. 1944. TYPE: SOLOMON ISLANDS:
Hemigraphis sorongensis Hemigraphis sorongensis Bremekamp, Nova Guinea, ser. 2. 8: 140. 1957. TYPE: NEW GUINEA:
Hemigraphis sublobata Hemigraphis sublobata Elmer, Leafl. Philipp. Bot. 2: 591. 1909. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Hemigraphis suborbicularis Hemigraphis suborbicularis S. Moore, J. Bot. 58: 190. 1920. TYPE: PAPUA NEW GUINEA: Duke of York Island,
Hemigraphis tayabensis Hemigraphis tayabensis Bremekamp, Verh. Kon. Ned. Akad. Wetensch., Afd. Natuurk., Tweede Sect. 41(1): 119. 1944. TYPE: PHILILPPINES:
Hemigraphis undulata Hemigraphis undulata Bremekamp, Blumea 5: 242. 1942. TYPE: INDONESIA:
Hemigraphis villosa Hemigraphis villosa Bremekamp, Verh. Kon. Ned. Akad. Wetensch., Afd. Natuurk., Tweede Sect. 41(1): 116. 1944. TYPE: BORNEO:
Hemigraphis waigeensis Hemigraphis waigeensis Bremekamp, Nova Guinea, ser. 2. 8: 139. 1957. TYPE: NEW GUINEA:
Ruellia humifusa Ruellia humifusa Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 177. 1806. TYPE: SEYCHELLES:
Ruellia nemorosa Ruellia nemorosa Zollinger & Moritzi, Natuur- Geneesk. Arch Ned.-Indië 2: 574. 1845. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Ruellia parabolica Ruellia parabolica Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 144. 1847. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Ruellia primulifolia Ruellia primulifolia Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 144. 1847. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10727
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: