Lathyrus hirsutus

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Lathyrus hirsutus L.
Common Name:CALEY PEA; SINGLETARY PEAVINE
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Lathyrus
Species Lathyrus hirsutus L. - CALEY PEA; SINGLETARY PEAVINE

Citation

Citation LATHYRUS HIRSUTUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 732. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 905.13). Lectotypified by Ali, Biologia (Lahore) 11(2): 8. 1965.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson FSU  
Leon FTG  
Levy USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lastila hirsuta Lastila hirsuta (Linnaeus) Alefeld, Bonplandia 9: 147. 1861.BASIONYM: Lathyrus hirsutus Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Apr 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA South Carolina York Co. 28 May 1971 S. W. Leonard 4803
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 31 Mar 1967 D. R. Thomas 2069
USA South Carolina Newberry Co. 24 Jun 1957 C. R. Bell 9087
USA Louisiana Avoyelles Par. 02 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 8729,1993
USA Louisiana DeSoto Par. 05 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 9030, 2294
USA Louisiana Red River Par. 14 May 1977 C. M. Allen 7945, 1031
USA Louisiana Caddo Par. 15 May 1977 C. E. Allen 7977; 1063
USA Alabama Morgan Co 03 Jun 1969 R. Kral 34888
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 9020
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 15 May 1987 S. R. Hill 18000
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 15 Jun 1966 A. E. Radford 44761
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 08 Jun 1983 D. Thomas 83993
USA South Carolina Lancaster Co. 06 Jun 1957 H. E. Ahles 27326
USA Louisiana Bossier Par. 01 May 1984 R. D. Thomas 88333
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 07 May 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8037
USA North Carolina Warren Co. 24 May 1956 C. R. Bell 12827
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 11 May 1983 D. D. Taylor 3068
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 10 Apr 1976 J. Eger 115
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: