Alstonia macrophylla

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Alstonia macrophylla Wall. ex G.Don
Common Name:DEVILTREE
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Alstonia
Species Alstonia macrophylla Wall. ex G.Don - DEVILTREE

Citation

Citation ALSTONIA MACROPHYLLA Wallich ex G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 87. 1837.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alstonia acuminata Alstonia acuminata Miquel, Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi 4: 140. 1869.  
Alstonia batino Alstonia batino Blanco, Fl. Filip., ed. 2. 589. 1845.  
Alstonia costata Alstonia costata Wallich ex Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 2: 439. 1856, non R. Brown 1811.  
Alstonia macrophylla var. acuminata Alstonia macrophylla Wallich ex G. Don, var. acuminata (Miquel) Monachino, Pacific Sci. 3: 166. 1949.BASIONYM: Alstonia acuminata Miquel 1869. 
Alstonia macrophylla var. glabra Alstonia macrophylla Wallich ex G. Don, var. glabra Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 410. 1844.  
Alstonia macrophylla var. mollis Alstonia macrophylla Wallich ex G. Don, var. mollis Merrill, Enum. Philipp. Pl. 3: 322. 1923.  
Alstonia oblongifolia Alstonia oblongifolia Merrill, Philipp. J. Sci. 10: 65. 1915.  
Alstonia pangkorensis Alstonia pangkorensis King & Gamble, J. Asiat. Soc. Bengal, pt. 2, Nat. Hist. 74(2): 442. 1907.  
Alstonia paucinervia Alstonia paucinervia Merrill, Philipp. J. Sci. 5: 224. 1910. TYPE: PHILIPPINES: Luzon: Prov. Camarines: Paracale, 19 Mar 1910, For. Bur. 18726 Darling (holotype: ?).
Alstonia subsessilis Alstonia subsessilis Miquel, Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi 4: 140. 1869.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Dec 1999 K. A. Bradley 2047
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2821
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Oct 2008 C. Lockhart 368
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Mar 1970 W. T. Gillis 9038 CULTIVATED. X-2-273; volunteer tree from Malaya.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. s.d. R. W. Read 532 CULTIVATED. Flowers collected Nov 1960; fruits 23 Mar 1961.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Mar 1970 W. T. Gillis 9038 CULTIVATED. X-2-273; volunteer tree from Malaya.
Indonesia West Java Prov. 02 Apr 1984 A. J. M. Leeuwenberg 13131
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: