Oxybasis glauca

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Oxybasis glauca (L.)S.Fuentes et al.
Common Name:OAKLEAF GOOSEFOOT
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Oxybasis
Species Oxybasis glauca (L.)S.Fuentes et al. - OAKLEAF GOOSEFOOT

Citation

Citation OXYBASIS GLAUCA (Linnaeus) S. Fuentes-Bazan et al., Willdenowia 42: 15. 2012.
Basionym: Chenopodium glaucum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 313.17). Lectotypified by Uotila, Acta Bot. Fenn. 30: 190. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agathophytum glaucum Agathophytum glaucum (Linnaeus) Fuss, Fl. Transsilv. 553. 1866.BASIONYM: Chenopodium glaucum Linnaeus 1753. 
Atriplex glauca Atriplex glauca (Linnaeus) Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 1: 207. 1766.BASIONYM: Chenopodium glaucum Linnaeus 1753. 
Blitum glaucum Blitum glaucum (Linnaeus) W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Fl. Germ. Helv. 608. 1837.BASIONYM: Chenopodium glaucum Linnaeus 1753. 
Botrys glauca Botrys glauca (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 275. 1914.BASIONYM: Chenopodium glaucum Linnaeus 1753. 
Chenopodium glaucum Chenopodium glaucum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 220. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 313.17). Lectotypified by Uotila, Acta Bot. Fenn. 30: 190. 1993.
Chenopodium glaucum subsp. euglaucum Chenopodium glaucum Linnaeus, subsp. euglaucum Aellen, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 24: 45. 1929, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Chenopodium glaucum Linnaeus 1753. 
Orthospermum glaucum Orthospermum glaucum (Linnaeus) Opiz, Seznam 71. 1852.BASIONYM: Chenopodium glaucum Linnaeus 1753. 
Orthosporum glaucum Orthosporum glaucum (Linnaeus) Petermann, Fl. Bienitz 94. 1841.BASIONYM: Chenopodium glaucum Linnaeus 1753. 
Chenopodium glaucum subsp. salinum Chenopodium glaucum Linnaeus, subsp. salinum (Standley) Aellen, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 24: 46. 1929.BASIONYM: Chenopodium salinum Standley 1916. 
Chenopodium glaucum var. salinum Chenopodium glaucum Linnaeus, var. salinum (Standley) B. Boivin, Canad. Field- Naturalist 65: 17. 1951.BASIONYM: Chenopodium salinum Standley 1916. 
Chenopodium salinum Chenopodium salinum Standley, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 21: 29. 1916. TYPE: NEW MEXICO: Taos Co.: Ojo Caliente, 28 Jul 1904, Wooton 2772 (holotype: US).