Solanum elaeagnifolium

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Solanum elaeagnifolium Cav.
Common Name:SILVERLEAF NIGHTSHADE; WHITE HORSENETTLE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum elaeagnifolium Cav. - SILVERLEAF NIGHTSHADE; WHITE HORSENETTLE

Citation

Citation SOLANUM ELAEAGNIFOLIUM Cavanilles, Icon. 3: 22, t. 243. 1795.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Orange MO-Lit Lit-MO: D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 61: 848. 1974.
Polk FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Solanum dealbatum Solanum dealbatum Lindley, Trans. Hort. Soc. London 7: 52. 1830.  
Solanum elaeagnifolium forma albiflorum Solanum elaeagnifolium Cavanilles, forma albiflorum Cockerell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 20: 410. 1893. TYPE: TEXAS: El Paso Co.: El Paso,
Solanum elaeagnifolium forma benkei Solanum elaeagnifolium Cavanilles, forma benkei, Standley, Rhodora 34: 176. 1932. TYPE: TEXAS: Cameron Co.: Near mouth of the Rio Grande about Brownsville, 20 Mar 1930, Benke 5209 (holotype: P).
Solanum elaeagnifolium var. leprosum Solanum elaeagnifolium Cavanilles, var. leprosum (Ortega) Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 291. 1852.BASIONYM: Solanum leprosum Ortega 1800. 
Solanum elaeagnifolium var. obtusifolium Solanum elaeagnifolium Cavanilles, var. obtusifolium Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 291. 1852.BASIONYM: Solanum obtusifolium Dunal 1816, non Willdenow 1814. 
Solanum flavidum Solanum flavidum Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 2: 227. 1828.  
Solanum hindsianum Solanum hindsianum Bentham, Bot. Voy. Sulphur 39. 1844.  
Solanum leprosum Solanum leprosum Ortega, Nov. Pl. Descr. Dec. 115. 1800. TYPE: CHILE: Without data (holotype: MA; isotype: MPU).
Solanum obtusifolium Solanum obtusifolium Dunal, Solan. Syn. 26. 1816, non Willdenow 1814. TYPE: MEXICO:
Solanum roemerianum Solanum roemerianum Scheele, Linnaea 21: 767. 1848.  
Solanum saponaceum Solanum saponaceum Hooker, Bot. Mag. 53: t. 2697. 1826, non Dunal 1813.  
Solanum texense Solanum texense Engelmann & A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 227. 1845. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Lindheimer 135 (holotype: MO; isotypes: K).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Oct 1991 B. Upcavage s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Mar 1969 W. T. Gillis 7644 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Aug 1968 W. G. D'Arcy 3024 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4054 CULTIVATED. Seed from Fairchild Tropcail Gardens, Miami.
Mexico Oaxaca 27 Apr 1991 G. Gomez 91-4-12 Medicinal; Zapoteco name: guicha'tsii.
Mexico Puebla 26 Mar 1970 R. W. Long 3322
Mexico Chihuahua 18 Jul 1975 Wallace 205
Mexico Coahuila 10 Jul 1970 L. Spetzman 1366 This plant causes cough when handled.
Mexico Veracruz 11 Jul 1980 M. Nee 18972
Mexico Guanajuato 21 Jun 1971 P. Genelle 819
Mexico Coahuila 15 Jul 1979 D. Dunn 23177
USA Mississippi Warren Co. 20 Jun 1972 K. E. Rogers 8351
USA Mississippi Warren Co. 20 Jun 1972 K. E. Rogers 8346
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 13 Jul 1972 K. E. Rogers 8507A
USA North Carolina Dare Co. 30 Jul 1970 S. W. Leonard 3394
USA South Carolina Aiken Co. 09 Jun 1962 H. E. Ahles 56834
USA Texas Gregg Co. 13 Jun 1970 R. Reid 1523
USA Arkansas Miller Co. 31 May 1957 D. Demaree 39158
USA Louisiana Bossier Par. 29 May 1986 R. D. Thomas 96112
USA Mississippi Sharkey Co. 12 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4922
USA Mississippi Sharkey Co. 12 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4922
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 27 Jun 1940 E. J. Goodman 136
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 16 Jul 1955 J. Moore 6208
USA Mississippi Washington Co. 30 Jun 1937 Collector unspecified on label s.n.
USA Oklahoma Woods Co. 04 Jun 1968 S. Stephens 21628
USA Arizona 24 Aug 1904 J. J. Thornber 2328
USA Arizona Maricopa Co. Spring 1970 S. Campbell s.n.
USA Arizona Coconino Co. 11 Oct 1969 D. J. Pinkava 5871
USA California Los Angeles Co. 07 Jul 1917 L. Abrams 6607
USA Texas Brewster Co. 01 May 1965 B. McAfee 327
USA New Mexico San Miguel Co. 02 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6402
USA California Los Angeles Co. 01 Jul 1917 L. Abrams 6607
USA New Mexico Dona Ana Co. 28 Jul 1930 F. R. Fosberg 53399
USA Texas Presidio Co. 03 Aug 1960 B. H. Warnock 19561
USA Texas Kaufman Co. 05 Jun 1996 M. Whitson 803
USA Texas Kimble Co. 16 Jun 1996 M. Whitson 817
USA Oklahoma Murray Co. 20 Jul 1973 R. J. Tyrl 813
USA Texas Jeff Davis Co. 23 Sep 1964 E. Keough 113
USA Texas Pecos Co. 01 Jul 1955 B. H. Warnock 13278
USA Arizona Navajo Co. 15 Oct 1957 D. Demaree 390820
USA Texas 26 Aug 1967 L. K. Henry s.n.
USA Texas El Paso Co. 25 Oct 1969 F. Almeda 608
USA Oklahoma Murray Co. 05 Jul 1917 W. H. Emig 745
USA Texas Lubbock Co. 03 Apr 1964 W. A. Vandivere s.n.
USA Texas Brazos Co. 23 Apr 1947 J. B. Wilkinson s.n.
USA Arizona Pima Co. Aug 27 F. R. Cheney s.n.
USA California Los Angeles Co. 25 Aug 1932 J. A. Ewan 680
USA Oklahoma Custer Co. Jul-Aug 1938 L. W. Mericle 500
USA Texas Hartley Co. 13 Jun 1975 J. C. Semple 1436
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: