Tillandsia bartramii

Family:BROMELIACEAE
Species:Tillandsia bartramii Elliott
Common Name:BARTRAM'S AIRPLANT
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyBROMELIACEAE
Genus Tillandsia
Species Tillandsia bartramii Elliott - BARTRAM'S AIRPLANT

Citation

Citation TILLANDSIA BARTRAMII Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 379. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Liberty Co.: Mortar Swamp, s.d., Leconte s.n. (holotype: CHARL; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval FSU  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau FSU  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tillandsia myriophylla Tillandsia myriophylla Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 270, 1503. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hernando Co.: Brooksville, 13 May 1931, Small & Alexander s.n. (holotype: NY).
Tillandsia pinifolia Tillandsia pinifolia Leconte, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 2: 131. 1826. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Leconte s.n. (holotype: ?).
Tillandsia setacea var. tenuifolia Tillandsia setacea Swartz, var. tenuifolia Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 498. 1897.BASIONYM: Tillandsia bartramii Elliott 1817. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Seminole Co. 19 Dec 2001 S. Myers 369
USA Florida Citrus Co. 28 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6056
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Jul 1977 A. N. Arcuri 462
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 May 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5275
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 21 Apr 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1553
USA Florida Seminole Co. 12 Mar 2012 D. H. Williams 2989
USA Florida Leon Co. 03 Nov 1962 R. K. Godfrey 62628
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Dec 2005 S. Coulter 4
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 7357
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6925
USA Florida Citrus Co. 16 Jul 1961 D. B. Ward 2710
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 05 Jan 1992 B. J. Herring 537
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Apr 2005 A. Bishop HR0205
USA Florida Citrus Co. 06 May 1963 O. K. Lakela 26050
USA Florida Citrus Co. 05 Feb 1968 R. Lassiter 118
USA Florida Bradford Co. 30 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5263
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27149
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 29 Apr 2008 L. B. Birch 33
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Dec 1978 S. DuBois 78-12-67
USA Florida Marion Co. 26 Nov 1984 D. W. Hall 1347
USA Florida Manatee Co. 16 May 1992 R. Owens SF0080
USA Florida Pasco Co. 15 Apr 2002 C. vanHoek WB053
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2496
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19179
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Apr 1974 J. Gruters s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 30 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6614
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 15 Feb 1891 L. H. Lighthipe s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 27 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10875
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8283
USA Florida Citrus Co. 22 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6493
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Sep 1981 G. Robinson 342
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Apr 2003 A. Bishop HR0274
USA Florida Hardee Co. 05 May 2004 A. Bishop PC0120
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Apr 2003 A. Bishop HR0311
USA Florida Sumter Co. 13 Jul 2007 E. Gandy DB0157
USA Florida Seminole Co. 27 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10870
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 May 2010 C. vanHoek WW0163
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Jun 2010 C. vanHoek WW0181
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Sep 2010 M. T. Strong 4030
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Dec 1977 R. Rose 106
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7595
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Jan 1973 P. Genelle 1734
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12-16 Jun 1978 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Apr 1985 B. F. Hansen 10359
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 May 1978 D. W. Crewz 1366
USA Florida Osceola Co. 30 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6602 With traits of T. simulata. - H.E. Luther
USA Florida Baker Co. 12 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10228
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Nov 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 947
USA Florida Orange Co. 15 Apr 2012 R. Chicone 874
USA Florida Marion Co. 01 Jan 2001 M. T. Strong 2646
USA Florida Volusia Co. 25 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51917
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9715
USA Florida Volusia Co. 12 Jan 1893 G. D. Hulst s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8300c
USA Florida Alachua Co. Mar A. H. Curtiss 2847
USA Florida Levy Co. 04 May 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55540
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5732
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 15 Jun 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2151
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 May 1991 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 01 May 2003 C. vanHoek WB0447
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Jun 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 May 1998 R. A. Hattaway HR0102
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Mar 2003 A. Bishop HR0275
USA Florida Brevard Co. 15 Jun 2006 P. A. Schmalzer 06-65
USA Florida Pasco Co. 28 Nov 1986 E. E. Wise 285
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Mar 1981 B. F. Hansen 8159
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Sep 2013 R. Chicone 1098
USA Florida Hardee Co. 16 May 2014 A. R. Franck 3334
USA Florida Orange Co. 22 Apr 2001 R. Mejeur 849
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
Mexico Jalisco 25 Feb 1976 L. A. PĂ©rez J. s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Nov 2017 J. R. Campbell 495
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Nov 2016 J. R. Campbell 493
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: